Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 31, 1928
Date Finished: July 31, 1928
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RSA Sid Atkinson
Silver: USA Steve Anderson
Bronze: USA John Collier

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gabriel Sempé 27 France FRA 15.0 QU
2 Otakar Jandera 30 Czechoslovakia TCH QU
3 Armand Lepaffe 20 Belgium BEL
4 Lothar Albrich Romania ROU
AC Valerio Vallania 21 Argentina ARG DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carl Ring 26 United States USA 15.0 QU
2 Johannes Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA QU
3 Ludwig Wessely 24 Austria AUT
4 Arie Kaan 26 Netherlands NED
5 Otto Schop Romania ROU

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Weightman-Smith 22 South Africa RSA 14.8 QU/=WR
2 Robert Marchand 23 France FRA QU
3 Albert Andersson 26 Sweden SWE
4 Wilfred Kalaugher 23 New Zealand NZL

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Anderson 22 United States USA 15.0 QU
2 Eric Wennström 19 Sweden SWE QU
3 Alister Clark 24 Ireland IRL
4 Douglas Neame 26 Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leighton Dye 26 United States USA 15.0 QU
2 Sid Atkinson 27 South Africa RSA QU
3 Erik Kjellström 23 Sweden SWE
4 Arie van Leeuwen 18 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bernard Lucas 20 Great Britain GBR 15.2 QU
2 Hans Steinhardt 22 Germany GER QU
3 Alfredo Ugarte Chile CHI
4 René Joannes-Powell 32 Belgium BEL

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Collier 20 United States USA 15.0 QU
2 Bengt Sjöstedt 21 Finland FIN 15.0 QU
3 Giacomo Carlini 23 Italy ITA 15.9
4 Jan Britstra 23 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fred Gaby 33 Great Britain GBR 15.2 QU
2 Sten Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE QU
3 Alf Watson 20 Australia AUS
4 Vangelis Moiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 15.6
5 Louis Lundgren 27 Denmark DEN 15.7
6 Wojciech Trojanowski 23 Poland POL 16.0

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yoshio Miki 22 Japan JPN 15.4 QU
2 David, Lord Burghley 23 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Lau Spel 27 Netherlands NED
4 S. Abdul Hamid India IND
5 José Palhares Costa 20 Portugal POR