Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Painting, Paintings

Art Competitions at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Mixed Painting, Paintings

Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Municipal Museum, Amsterdam
Date Started: May 17, 1928
Date Finished: August 12, 1928

Gold: NED Isaac Israëls
Silver: GBR Laura Knight
Bronze: GER Walther Klemm

Summary

The Official Report lists 450 paintings, drawings and graphic works, but those details do not match with the Art Exhibition catalog. There were 49 artists from 12 countries in the paintings category. Among the entrants were Edgar Seligman, a five-time Olympian in fencing (1906-24), who won three silver medals. A number of very prominent painters took part, including Max Slevogt, Otto Dill, George Grosz, Max Liebermann, Willi Baumeister, Hunt Diederich, Gerald Spencer Pryse, and others.

The gold medal was presented to Dutch painter Isaac Israëls for his painting De rode Ruiter (The Red Rider), in which the rider in his red skirt has stopped his horse. Art historian Richard Stanton noted that the painting was produced on behalf of J. J. Leeuwenburgh, the Lord sitting on his horse “Tristan.” The client did not like the painting so Israëls sent it to the art competition. This is doubtful, because according to the Dutch catalogue two versions of the “Cavalier Rouge” existed before. One belonged to a Mr. Glerum from Amsterdan, the other to Lord Scherjon from Utrecht.

Another famous painter entered in 1928 was Laura Knight, who won the silver medal with her painting Boxers, although Bernard Kramer, art historian, stated the boxer was not the best painting by Ms. Knight, noting, “Despite successful presentation of contrasting foreground and background with the dark auditorium and the boxers fighting in the full glare, the seething atmosphere of the boxing ring does not seem to be captured.”

The bronze medal was awarded to German painter Walther Klemm Eislauf auf dem Tennisplatz (Skaters on the Tennis Court). The painting was acquired by the German Reich Ministry of the Interior after the exhibition.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Title
1 Isaac Israëls 63 Netherlands NED Gold De rode ruiter
2 Laura Knight 50 Great Britain GBR Silver Boxers
3 Walther Klemm 44 Germany GER Bronze Eislauf auf dem Tennisplatz
AC Ludwig Graf 59 Austria AUT Les Combatteurs
AC Ernst Huber 32 Austria AUT Dimanche
AC Ferdinand Kitt 40 Austria AUT Football
AC Erwin Lang 41 Austria AUT Jeune Combatteur
AC Sergius Pauser 31 Austria AUT Terrain de tennis
AC Heinrich Révy 44 Austria AUT Les Combatteurs
AC Lilly Steiner 44 Austria AUT Skieuse. Portrait de l'artiste
AC Ludwig Wieden 58 Austria AUT Portrait de M. W. Böckl, Champion Universelle de patinage
AC Georg Mayer-Marton 30 Austria AUT L'escrime hors concours
AC Georg Mayer-Marton 30 Austria AUT Quadruple-scull hors concours
AC Joseph Dierickx 62 Belgium BEL Le lavoir au Gymnase
AC Jean Barrez France FRA Affiche pour la tournée en France des Maoris
AC Jean Barrez France FRA Affiche pour le Rugby
AC Jean Barrez France FRA Affiche pour le Cross-country
AC Jean Barrez France FRA Affiche pour le Cross-country
AC Jean Barrez France FRA Affiche pour le Rugby
AC Jean Barrez France FRA Affiche pour l'aviron
AC Jane Deley 49 France FRA Jeune athlète
AC Édouard Fraisse 48 France FRA Le Gardien du But
AC Édouard Fraisse 48 France FRA Le 1500 mètres
AC Charles Kiffer-Porte 25 France FRA Rugby: Course à l'essai
AC Lucienne Pageot-Rousseau France FRA Rameur
AC Georges Rasetti France FRA Football: Le Gardien du but
AC Edgar Seligman 61 Great Britain GBR Portrait de l'Artiste
AC Edgar Seligman 61 Great Britain GBR A l'École d'Escrime de Bertrand
AC Anna Airy 45 Great Britain GBR Garçons Luttants
AC Denholm Armour 64 Great Britain GBR The Master
AC Denholm Armour 64 Great Britain GBR The Huntsman
AC Denholm Armour 64 Great Britain GBR The First Whip
AC Denholm Armour 64 Great Britain GBR The Second Whip
AC Arthur Burgess Great Britain GBR Champs de ski Pontresina
AC Charles Cundall 37 Great Britain GBR Corinthians contre Manchester City
AC Harold Knight 54 Great Britain GBR Le Bain
AC Laura Knight 50 Great Britain GBR Repos
AC Maurice Lambert 26 Great Britain GBR Boxeurs
AC John Lavery 72 Great Britain GBR Le Jockey Stephen Donoghue dans les couleurs du Roi
AC John Lavery 72 Great Britain GBR Le Pesage
AC Alfred Munnings 49 Great Britain GBR His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales
AC Alfred Munnings 49 Great Britain GBR Le Matin
AC Alfred Munnings 49 Great Britain GBR Le Commandant Bouch à Cheval
AC Alfred Munnings 49 Great Britain GBR Chiens
AC Alfred Munnings 49 Great Britain GBR Le Matin Aux Kennels
AC William Nicholson 56 Great Britain GBR Les Restes de la Voiture Seigneuriale
AC Charles Pears 54 Great Britain GBR Yachting pour Dames
AC Charles Pears 54 Great Britain GBR Burnham-on-Crouch, Port de Yacht
AC Gerald Spencer Pryse Great Britain GBR Courses de Lévriers
AC Walter Russell Great Britain GBR Billiards
AC Charles Simpson Great Britain GBR Chasse aux Loutres
AC Harold Speed 56 Great Britain GBR Le Ruisseau aux Truites
AC Anton van Anrooy 58 Great Britain GBR Portrait de Sir Henry Deterding, K.B.E.
AC Leonard Walker Great Britain GBR Goélette
AC George Watson 59 Great Britain GBR Diane
AC William Orpen 49 Great Britain GBR Poule de neige morte hors concours
AC William Orpen 49 Great Britain GBR Sergeant Murphy and things hors concours
AC August Babberger 42 Germany GER Printemps
AC Willi Baumeister 39 Germany GER Handstand
AC Willi Baumeister 39 Germany GER Läuferin
AC Erich Büttner 38 Germany GER Terrain de sport du BSC
AC Erich Büttner 38 Germany GER Concours de tennis à Heringsdorf
AC Erich Büttner 38 Germany GER Concours de tennis à Grünewald
AC Theo Champion 41 Germany GER Tennisplatz
AC Max Clarenbach 47 Germany GER Golfspieler in Nordwijk
AC Otto Dill 43 Germany GER Zum Rennplatz
AC Otto Dill 43 Germany GER Polospieler
AC Georg Gelbke 45 Germany GER Rugby
AC George Grosz 34 Germany GER Boxer Schmeling
AC Erich Heckel 44 Germany GER Badende am Main
AC Franz Heckendorf 40 Germany GER Segelregatta auf dem Wannsee
AC Fritz Heinsheimer 31 Germany GER Concours de Bandy (Canada Olympiateam contre le Club des Patineurs Berlin)
AC Ludwig von Hofmann 66 Germany GER Reiter am Meer
AC Ludwig von Hofmann 66 Germany GER Badende am Ufer
AC Eduard Hopf 27 Germany GER Eislauf
AC Willy Jaeckel 40 Germany GER Boxkampf
AC Ernst Oppler 60 Germany GER Tennisplatz
AC Paul Paeschke 53 Germany GER Quer durch Berlin
AC Max Slevogt 59 Germany GER Piqueur
AC Max Slevogt 59 Germany GER Trabrennen I
AC Max Slevogt 59 Germany GER Trabrennen II
AC Gertraud Stemmler 38 Germany GER Wettfahrt um die Boye
AC Gertraud Stemmler 38 Germany GER Pêcheur
AC Gert Wollheim 33 Germany GER Nurmi
AC Lenigret Mallwitz 36 Germany GER Ruderregatta
AC Wolf Röhricht 42 Germany GER Skiläufer
AC Tibor Gergely 27 Hungary HUN Avant le commencement
AC Tibor Gergely 27 Hungary HUN L'Athlète
AC Kathleen Bridle 30 Ireland IRL Lutte à la corde
AC Lilian Davidson Ireland IRL Le Bain
AC Mainie Jellett 31 Ireland IRL Baigneurs
AC Seán Keating 28 Ireland IRL The Tipperary Hurler
AC Harry, Baron Kernhoff 28 Ireland IRL Le lanceur de marteau
AC Dermod O'Brien 62 Ireland IRL La fin de la journée
AC Ferruccio Pasqui Italy ITA Jeu de balle ancien à Sienne
AC Konstantīns Visotskis 64 Latvia LAT Avant la chasse
AC Konstantīns Visotskis 64 Latvia LAT Chasse au renard
AC Konstantīns Visotskis 64 Latvia LAT L'arrêt
AC Konstantīns Visotskis 64 Latvia LAT La chasse autrefois
AC Jean Jacoby 37 Luxembourg LUX Le Match de Championnat de Football
AC Jean Jacoby 37 Luxembourg LUX Waterpolo
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Le But dégagé
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Portrait d'un Footballeur
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Footballeuse blonde
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Footballeuse brune
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Heading
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Footballeur en action
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Joueur nègre
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Plaquage
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Une touche
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Scène de rugby
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Le Ballon
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Athlètes
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX La Passe
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Le Départ
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Scène de rugby
AC Ángel Zárraga 41 Mexico MEX Une touche
AC Auguste Philippe Marocco Monaco MON Le Départ
AC Lizzy Ansingh 53 Netherlands NED Steeplechase
AC Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderhey 38 Netherlands NED Amazone (Mlle Mary Lunge sur "Matador")
AC Ed Gerdes 41 Netherlands NED Portrait de Mlle H. En Custome d'Escrime
AC Ed Gerdes 41 Netherlands NED Portrait de M. B. sur Matchless
AC Geert Grauss 45 Netherlands NED Manège
AC Engelina Hameetman-Schlette 52 Netherlands NED Joueuse de Tennis
AC Otto Hanrath 46 Netherlands NED Cycliste, M. Jaap Meijer, Champion 1925
AC Chris Huidekooper 49 Netherlands NED Toréador
AC Chris Huidekooper 49 Netherlands NED Le Bain
AC Isaac Israëls 63 Netherlands NED De rode ruiter
AC Isaac Israëls 63 Netherlands NED Rendez-vous de Chasse
AC Jan Kleintjes 55 Netherlands NED Jeu de Soleil
AC Cornelis Kloos 32 Netherlands NED Le Dégel
AC Harrie Kuyten 44 Netherlands NED Natation et Navigation
AC Thies Luijt 49 Netherlands NED Chasse au Chacal dans la Province du Cap
AC Henri Mac-Lean 30 Netherlands NED Peinture Décorative
AC Kees Maks 51 Netherlands NED Passage
AC Martin Monnickendam 54 Netherlands NED Aux Jeux Olympiques
AC Martin Monnickendam 54 Netherlands NED Concours de Billiard
AC Albert Mulder 38 Netherlands NED Boxeur
AC Nicolaas Pieneman 47 Netherlands NED Régates à la Voile
AC David Schulman 46 Netherlands NED Régate sur le Kagermeer
AC Jos Seckel 46 Netherlands NED Joueur de Cricket (M. Tonny de Beus)
AC Jan Sluyters 46 Netherlands NED Boxeur nègre
AC Coba Surie 48 Netherlands NED Joueuse de Hockey
AC Bern van Beek 53 Netherlands NED Yachts de six Mètres
AC P. van den Berg Netherlands NED Garçons jouant en football
AC Nicolaas van der Waay 72 Netherlands NED Terrain de Sport primitif
AC D. A. van Duffelen Netherlands NED Garçon avec traineau
AC Kees van Waning 66 Netherlands NED Yachting sur la Mer du Nord
AC Adriaan van 't Hoff 34 Netherlands NED Archer
AC S. Westerman Netherlands NED Au bois
AC S. Westerman Netherlands NED Amazone
AC Jaap Weyand 41 Netherlands NED Portrait du Colonel C. M. De Visser
AC Leon Dołżycki 40 Poland POL Départ
AC Włastimil Hofmann 47 Poland POL Deux Footballeurs
AC Włastimil Hofmann 47 Poland POL L'équipe Wisla, Groupe de footballeurs
AC Władysław Jarocki Poland POL Le Skieur
AC Władysław Jarocki Poland POL Portrait du poète polonais G. Zulawski dans les montagnes
AC Zygmunt Kamiński 39 Poland POL La Pologne à la Ixme Olympiade
AC Wojciech Kossak 70 Poland POL Project pour une affiche des Concours hippiques à Varsovie
AC Roman Kramsztyk 42 Poland POL Le voilier "Albatros"
AC Wacław Piotrowski 40 Poland POL Sur la haie
AC Zygmunt Rozwadowski 58 Poland POL Portrait de Mlles. W. et D. Czaykowski à cheval en saut de barrière
AC Kazimierz Sichulski 49 Poland POL L'Enfant en traîneau
AC Władysław Skoczylas 45 Poland POL Diane
AC Ludomir Slendziński 38 Poland POL Un rameur
AC Jerzy Zaruba 36 Poland POL Le Départ
AC Irving Couse United States USA Deux Chasseurs
AC Walter Granville-Smith 58 United States USA Chasse aux Canards
AC Childe Hassam 68 United States USA The Water Hazard, Maidstone Links, Easthampton L.I.
AC Hunt Diederich 44 United States USA Groupes de Boxeurs silhouettes
AC John Johansen 51 United States USA Le Pays des Chasseurs
AC Hayley Lever 52 United States USA Régates
AC Jonas Lie 47 United States USA Régates de barques de pêche
AC Patrick O'Connor United States USA Le nageur
AC Roderic United States USA Jack Dempsey
AC Carl Rungius 58 United States USA La panique
AC Carl Rungius 58 United States USA Elan blessé
AC Eugen Weisz United States USA Joueurs de Hockey
AC Charles Morris Young 58 United States USA On Darby Creek
AC Charles Morris Young 58 United States USA Chasse en Hiver