Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Rope Climbing

Gymnastics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Rope Climbing

Gymnastics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement based on time for climbing rope.

Gold: TCH Bedřich Šupčík
Silver: FRA Albert Séguin
Bronze: SUI August Güttinger
TCH Ladislav Vácha

Summary

Rope climbing has been contested only at the 1896, 1904, 1906, 1924, and 1932 Olympics. The 1924 event was scored first on style points, but 22 athletes were awarded perfect 10s, so the time to complete the rope climb was used to break ties. The gold medal went to Czechoslovakian Bedřich Šupčík, who finished in 7.2 seconds, with the silver going to Albert Séguin(FRA), who completed the climb in 7.4 seconds. Two bronze medals were awarded as Swiss August Güttinger and Czechoslovak Ladislav Vácha finished in 7.8 seconds.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T PTS
1 Bedřich Šupčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 7.2 10
2 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA Silver 7.4 10
3T August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI Bronze 7.8 10
3T Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Bronze 7.8 10
5 Stane Žilič Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10
6T Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA 8.4 10
6T Frank Kriz 30 United States USA 8.4 10
6T Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG 8.4 10
6T Jean Gounot 30 France FRA 8.4 10
10T John Pearson 22 United States USA 8.6 10
10T Leon Štukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG 8.6 10
10T Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA 8.6 10
13T Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA 8.8 10
13T Frank Safanda 29 United States USA 8.8 10
13T Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA 8.8 10
13T Max Wandrer 30 United States USA 8.8 10
13T Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.8 10
18T Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 10
18T Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA 9.0 10
18T Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10
18T Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA 9.0 10
18T Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA 9.0 10
23 Carl Widmer Switzerland SUI 9.2 9
24T Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.4 8
24T Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.4 8
24T Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA 9.4 8
24T Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA 9.4 8
24T Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG 9.4 8
24T Miha Oswald Yugoslavia YUG 9.4 8
24T Harold Brown Great Britain GBR 9.4 8
31T Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI 9.6 7
31T Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI 9.6 7
31T Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA 9.6 7
31T Frank Hawkins Great Britain GBR 9.6 7
35T Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI 9.8 6
35T Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA 9.8 6
35T Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA 9.8 6
35T Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN 9.8 6
39T François Gangloff 25 France FRA 10.0 5
39T Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA 10.0 5
41T Antoine Rebetez Switzerland SUI 10.2 5
41T Joseph Huber 30 France FRA 10.2 5
41T Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN 10.2 5
41T Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN 10.2 5
45T Josef Wilhelm Switzerland SUI 10.4 4
45T Rastko Poljšak Yugoslavia YUG 10.4 4
47T Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 10.8 3
47T Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN 10.8 3
47T Pierre Tolar Luxembourg LUX 10.8 3
50 Samuel Humphreys Great Britain GBR 11.2 2
51T Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA 11.4 2
51T Henry Finchett Great Britain GBR 11.4 2
51T Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX 11.4 2
51T Thomas Hopkins Great Britain GBR 11.4 2
55T Al Jochim 21 United States USA 11.6 2
55T John Mais 36 United States USA 11.6 2
55T Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR 11.6 2
58T Albert Spencer Great Britain GBR 11.8 1
58T Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN 11.8 1
60T Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX 12.0 0
60T Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN 12.0 0
62 Ernest Leigh Great Britain GBR 12.2 0
63T Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN 12.6 0
63T Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN 12.6 0
65 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX 12.8 0
66 Stane Hlastan Yugoslavia YUG 13.4 0
67 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX 14.2 0
68 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX 14.6 0
69T Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX 15.0 0
69T Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX 15.0 0