Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: SUI Josef Wilhelm
Silver: SUI Jean Gutweniger
Bronze: SUI Antoine Rebetez

Summary

This event had not been contested as a separate medal event since the 1904 Olympics. At the 1922 unofficial World Championships, Czechoslovakian Miroslav Klinger won this event and while he was present in Paris, he could do no better than seventh. The gold medal went to Switzerland’s Josef Wilhelm as Swiss gymnasts took the first four places. Silver medalist Jean Gutweniger had also won silver on the horizontal bar.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Josef Wilhelm Switzerland SUI Gold 21.230 10.530 10.700
2 Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI Silver 21.130 10.400 10.730
3 Antoine Rebetez Switzerland SUI Bronze 20.730 10.000 10.730
4 Carl Widmer Switzerland SUI 20.500 10.400 10.100
5 Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA 20.100 10.000 10.100
6 Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG 19.930 10.700 9.230
7 Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.670 10.670 9.000
8 August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI 19.600 9.530 10.070
9 Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA 19.460 10.330 9.130
10 Leon Štukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG 19.370 10.170 9.200
11 Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA 19.190 10.360 8.830
12 Al Jochim 21 United States USA 19.000 9.900 9.100
13 Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.970 10.470 8.500
14 Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI 18.830 8.460 10.370
15 Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI 18.440 9.070 9.370
16 Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI 18.430 8.260 10.170
17 Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.330 9.800 8.530
18 Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG 18.270 10.000 8.270
19 Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA 18.190 8.060 10.130
20 Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA 18.130 8.130 10.000
21 Frank Kriz 30 United States USA 17.930 9.400 8.530
22 Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.870 9.770 8.100
23 Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA 17.730 7.730 10.000
24 Bedřich Šupčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.530 10.630 6.900
25 Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR 17.490 8.490 9.000
26 Frank Safanda 29 United States USA 17.460 10.000 7.460
27 Jean Gounot 30 France FRA 17.300 9.030 8.270
28 Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA 17.290 7.820 9.470
29 Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA 17.160 7.660 9.500
30 Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA 17.060 8.330 8.730
31 Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.790 9.460 7.330
32 François Gangloff 25 France FRA 16.770 7.640 9.130
33 Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA 16.570 8.300 8.270
34 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA 16.430 10.530 5.900
35 Joseph Huber 30 France FRA 16.430 8.930 7.500
36 Stane Hlastan Yugoslavia YUG 16.330 8.860 7.470
37 Miha Oswald Yugoslavia YUG 16.130 8.800 7.330
38 Stane Žilič Yugoslavia YUG 15.740 8.510 7.230
39 Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA 15.430 7.730 7.700
40 Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA 15.326 7.666 7.660
41 Henry Finchett Great Britain GBR 15.300 7.870 7.430
42 Rastko Poljšak Yugoslavia YUG 15.220 8.660 6.560
43 John Pearson 22 United States USA 15.096 6.766 8.330
44 Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA 14.740 5.370 9.370
45 Harold Brown Great Britain GBR 14.370 6.540 7.830
46 Albert Spencer Great Britain GBR 14.060 7.230 6.830
47 Frank Hawkins Great Britain GBR 13.263 6.803 6.460
48 Ernest Leigh Great Britain GBR 13.200 6.470 6.730
49 Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA 12.790 6.960 5.830
50 John Mais 36 United States USA 12.770 5.570 7.200
51 Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.630 6.500 6.130
52 Max Wandrer 30 United States USA 11.690 4.700 6.990
53 Thomas Hopkins Great Britain GBR 11.210 4.550 6.660
54 Samuel Humphreys Great Britain GBR 11.100 6.070 5.030
55 Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX 10.560 5.560 5.000
56 Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN 9.960 4.660 5.300
57 Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN 9.870 3.970 5.900
58 Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN 9.700 4.900 4.800
59 Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN 9.130 4.330 4.800
60 Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN 8.790 4.330 4.460
61 Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN 8.660 4.430 4.230
62 Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN 8.630 3.830 4.800
63 Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX 8.390 4.390 4.000
64 Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN 8.070 3.200 4.870
65 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX 7.400 2.400 5.000
66 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX 7.000 3.000 4.000
67 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX 6.600 2.800 3.800
68 Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX 6.520 2.520 4.000
69 Pierre Tolar Luxembourg LUX 5.900 2.400 3.500
70 Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX 5.400 2.400 3.000