Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Winter Velodrome, Paris
Date Started: July 16, 1924
Date Finished: July 16, 1924
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-final.

Gold: HUN Sándor Pósta
Silver: FRA Roger Ducret
Bronze: HUN János Garay

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Horacio Casco Argentina ARG 4 2 19 17 QU
2 Jules Maes Belgium BEL 4 2 19 18 QU
3 Conrado Rolando Uruguay URU 4 2 19 19 QU
4 Bino Bini 24 Italy ITA 3 3 19 14 QU
5 Cornelis Ekkart 31 Netherlands NED 3 3 19 15
6 Ernest Gignoux 49 United States USA 3 3 19 17
7 Svend Aage Munck 25 Denmark DEN 0 6 10 24

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Héctor Belo Uruguay URU 4 2 21 14 QU
2 Sándor Pósta 35 Hungary HUN 4 2 20 15 QU
3 Georges Conraux France FRA 4 2 21 18 QU
4 Raúl Sola Argentina ARG 3 3 18 19 QU
5 Cecil Kershaw 29 Great Britain GBR 3 3 18 19
6 Charles Acke Belgium BEL 2 4 16 21
7 Jens Berthelsen 33 Denmark DEN 1 5 12 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Roger Ducret 36 France FRA 6 0 24 11 QU
2 Ivan Osiier 35 Denmark DEN 4 2 17 14 QU
3 Robin Dalglish 43 Great Britain GBR 3 3 15 15 QU
4 Zoltán Schenker 43 Hungary HUN 3 3 17 16 QU
5 Jan van der Wiel 31 Netherlands NED 3 3 21 17
6 Chauncey McPherson 32 United States USA 2 4 16 20
7 Manuel Toledo 44 Spain ESP 0 6 7 24

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Oreste Puliti 33 Italy ITA 5 0 20 5 QU
2 Robert Feyerick 32 Belgium BEL 4 1 19 13 QU
3 Edgar Seligman 57 Great Britain GBR 3 2 15 12 QU
4 Domingo Mendy Uruguay URU 2 3 10 15 QU
5 Arturo Ponce Argentina ARG 1 4 14 17
6 Julio González Spain ESP 0 5 4 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Giulio Sarrocchi 36 Italy ITA 6 1 26 14 QU
2 Ödön von Tersztyánszky 34 Hungary HUN 6 1 27 15 QU
3 Marc Perrodon 45 France FRA 6 1 25 17 QU
4 Carmelo Merlo 42 Argentina ARG 4 3 22 17 QU
5 Archie Corble 40 Great Britain GBR 3 4 19 20
6 Arthur Lyon 47 United States USA 1 6 14 25
7 Fernando Guillén Spain ESP 1 6 15 26
8 Ioannis Georgiadis 48 Greece GRE 1 6 12 26

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Arie de Jong 41 Netherlands NED 19 10 QU
2 Konstantinos Kotzias Greece GRE 18 11 QU
3 János Garay 35 Hungary HUN 17 15 QU
4 Pedro Mendy Uruguay URU 12 16 QU
5 Sigurd Akre-Aas 26 Norway NOR 3 13 18
6 Fuat Balkan 36 Turkey TUR 1 4 8 17

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Omer Berck 29 Belgium BEL 4 1 19 10 QU
2 Marcello Bertinetti 39 Italy ITA 4 1 19 12 QU
3 Bill Castner 22 United States USA 3 2 16 16 QU
4 Maarten van Dulm 44 Netherlands NED 2 3 14 14 QU
5 Rafael Fernández Chile CHI 2 3 13 16
6 Julián, Marquis de Murrieta 28 Spain ESP 0 5 7 20

Round One Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Raúl Sola Argentina ARG 1 0 4 2
2 Cecil Kershaw 29 Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 4