Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Fencing Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 1, 1924
Date Finished: July 1, 1924
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Roger Ducret
Silver: FRA Philippe Cattiau
Bronze: BEL Maurice Van Damme

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Roberto Larraz 25 Argentina ARG 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Jacques Coutrot 26 France FRA 4 1 21 13 QU
3 Xavier De Beukelaer 21 Belgium BEL 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Johan Falkenberg 22 Norway NOR 2 3 18 20
5 Paul Kunze 19 Netherlands NED 1 4 13 21
6 Frederick Sherriff 35 Great Britain GBR 0 5 10 25

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Maurice Van Damme Belgium BEL 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Frithjof Lorentzen 27 Norway NOR 4 1 22 13 QU
3 Gil de Andrade Portugal POR 3 2 18 20 QU
4 Nicolaas Nederpeld 37 Netherlands NED 1 4 13 22
5 Pedro Mendy Uruguay URU 1 4 12 22
6 Harold Bloomer 21 United States USA 1 4 17 23

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Charles Crahay Belgium BEL 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Juan Delgado 28 Spain ESP 4 1 22 17 QU
3 Manuel Queiróz Portugal POR 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Geoffrey Doyne 37 Great Britain GBR 2 3 20 18
5 Édouard Fitting 25 Switzerland SUI 2 3 18 20
6 Alois Gottfried Austria AUT 0 5 7 25

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 George Calnan 24 United States USA 4 1 24 16 QU
2 Robert Montgomerie 44 Great Britain GBR 4 1 23 16 QU
3 Roger Ducret 36 France FRA 3 2 20 17 QU
4 Horacio Casco Argentina ARG 2 3 20 18
5 Diego Díez 27 Spain ESP 2 3 18 21
6 John Albaret 45 Switzerland SUI 0 5 8 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Edgar Seligman 57 Great Britain GBR 5 0 25 16 QU
2 Ivan Osiier 35 Denmark DEN 4 1 24 8 QU
3 Kurt Ettinger 22 Austria AUT 3 2 18 16 QU
4 Frédéric Fitting 21 Switzerland SUI 2 3 15 17
5 Arie de Jong 41 Netherlands NED 1 4 15 23
6 Santiago García Spain ESP 0 5 8 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Cattiau 31 France FRA 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Domingo Mendy Uruguay URU 2 2 16 15 QU
3 Jens Berthelsen 33 Denmark DEN 2 2 13 15 QU
4 Émile Dufranc Belgium BEL 1 3 15 19
5 Burke Boyce 22 United States USA 1 3 13 19