You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1924 Paris > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Fencing Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 1, 1924
Date Finished: July 1, 1924
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Roger Ducret
Silver: FRA Philippe Cattiau
Bronze: BEL Maurice Van Damme

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jens Berthelsen 33 Denmark DEN 2 0 10 4 QU
2 Paul Kunze 19 Netherlands NED 1 1 8 6 QU
3 Santiago García Spain ESP 0 2 2 10 QU

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
AC Édouard Fitting 25 Switzerland SUI QU
AC Nicolaas Nederpeld 37 Netherlands NED QU

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Roger Ducret 36 France FRA 3 3 15 11 QU
2 Charles Crahay Belgium BEL 2 1 14 13 QU
3 Roberto Larraz 25 Argentina ARG 1 2 13 12 QU
4 Eugène Empeyta 31 Switzerland SUI 0 3 9 15

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Frédéric Fitting 21 Switzerland SUI 2 1 13 11 QU
2 Robert Montgomerie 44 Great Britain GBR 2 1 14 12 QU
3 Harold Bloomer 21 United States USA 1 2 11 12 QU
4 Ernst Huber Austria AUT 1 2 10 13

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Pedro Mendy Uruguay URU 3 1 19 13 QU
2 Kurt Ettinger 22 Austria AUT 3 1 18 15 QU
3 John Albaret 45 Switzerland SUI 3 1 15 15 QU
4 Svend Aage Munck 25 Denmark DEN 1 3 16 18
5 Konrad Winkler 42 Poland POL 0 4 13 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jacques Coutrot 26 France FRA 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Burke Boyce 22 United States USA 2 2 14 15 QU
3 Frederick Sherriff 35 Great Britain GBR 2 2 15 16 QU
4 Sigurd Akre-Aas 26 Norway NOR 1 3 15 18
5 Gilberto Tellechea Uruguay URU 1 3 12 19

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Manuel Queiróz Portugal POR 3 0 15 10 QU
2 Juan Delgado 28 Spain ESP 2 1 13 7 QU
3 Frithjof Lorentzen 27 Norway NOR 1 2 9 12 QU
4 Josef Javůrek Czechoslovakia TCH 0 3 7 15

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Cattiau 31 France FRA 4 0 20 7 QU
2 Geoffrey Doyne 37 Great Britain GBR 3 1 17 15 QU
3 Diego Díez 27 Spain ESP 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Zoltán Schenker 43 Hungary HUN 1 3 12 15
5 František Dvořák Czechoslovakia TCH 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Edgar Seligman 57 Great Britain GBR 4 0 20 9 QU
2 George Calnan 24 United States USA 3 1 18 9 QU
3 Arie de Jong 41 Netherlands NED 2 2 15 13 QU
4 Erik Sjøqvist 23 Denmark DEN 1 3 8 18
5 Félix de Pomés 35 Spain ESP 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ivan Osiier 35 Denmark DEN 2 0 10 3 QU
2 Domingo Mendy Uruguay URU 1 1 7 8 QU
3 Xavier De Beukelaer 21 Belgium BEL 0 1 3 5 QU
4 Thomas Jeter 25 United States USA 0 1 1 5

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Maurice Van Damme Belgium BEL 3 0 15 6 QU
2 Johan Falkenberg 22 Norway NOR 2 1 11 11 QU
3 Alois Gottfried Austria AUT 1 2 11 13 QU
4 Carlos Guerrico 35 Argentina ARG 0 3 8 15

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Émile Dufranc Belgium BEL 3 0 15 7 QU
2 Horacio Casco Argentina ARG 2 1 13 8 QU
3 Gil de Andrade Portugal POR 1 2 11 11 QU
4 Theodoros Foustanos Greece GRE 0 3 2 11