You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1924 Paris > Fencing > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Winter Velodrome, Paris
Date Started: July 10, 1924
Date Finished: July 10, 1924
Format: Top six finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: BEL Charles Delporte
Silver: FRA Roger Ducret
Bronze: SWE Nils Hellsten

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1T Charles Delporte 31 Belgium BEL 7 QU
1T Domingo García 28 Spain ESP 7 QU
1T Luis Lucchetti 21 Argentina ARG 7 QU
1T Raoul Heide 35 Norway NOR 7 QU
5 Ivan Osiier 35 Denmark DEN 6 QU
6 Roger Ducret 36 France FRA 5 QU
7 Gustaf Lindblom 40 Sweden SWE 4
8T Frederico Paredes 35 Portugal POR 3
8T George Calnan 24 United States USA 3
8T Krikor Agathon Egypt EGY 3
11 Martin Holt 43 Great Britain GBR 2

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1T Carl Gripenstedt 31 Sweden SWE 7 QU
1T Ramón Fonst 40 Cuba CUB 7 QU
3T Henri Jacquet Switzerland SUI 6 QU
3T Léon Tom 35 Belgium BEL 6 QU
5 Émile Cornereau France FRA 5 QU
6 Peter Ryefelt 30 Denmark DEN 4 QU
7 Rui Mayer 35 Portugal POR 3
8T Pedro Nazar 31 Argentina ARG 2
8T Wouter Brouwer 41 Netherlands NED 2
10 George Breed 47 United States USA 1

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Frédéric Fitting 21 Switzerland SUI 9 QU
2 Renzo Compagna Italy ITA 7 QU
3T Mário de Noronha 39 Portugal POR 6 QU
3T Paul Anspach 42 Belgium BEL 6 QU
5 Allen Milner 28 United States USA 5 QU
6 Armand Massard 39 France FRA 4 QU
7 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh 42 Netherlands NED 4
8 Conrado Rolando Uruguay URU 4
9 Tryfon Triantafyllakos Greece GRE 3
10T Bror Lagercrantz 29 Sweden SWE 2
10T Robert Frater Great Britain GBR 2

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1T Ernest Gevers 32 Belgium BEL 6 QU
1T Géo Buchard 30 France FRA 6 QU
1T Eugène Empeyta 31 Switzerland SUI 6 QU
1T Nils Hellsten 38 Sweden SWE 6 QU
1T Virgilio Mantegazza 35 Italy ITA 6 QU
6 Charles Biscoe Great Britain GBR 4 QU
7 Joseph Misrahi Egypt EGY 4
8 Sigurd Akre-Aas 26 Norway NOR 4
9 Pieter van Boven 25 Netherlands NED 1
10 Wenceslao Paunero Argentina ARG 0

Quarter-Finals Pool 3 Barrage for 6-8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Armand Massard 39 France FRA 2
2 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh 42 Netherlands NED 1
3 Conrado Rolando Uruguay URU 0

Quarter-Finals Pool 4 Barrage for 6-8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Charles Biscoe Great Britain GBR 2
2 Joseph Misrahi Egypt EGY 1
3 Sigurd Akre-Aas 26 Norway NOR 0