Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Municipal Velodrome, Paris
Date Started: July 26, 1924
Date Finished: July 26, 1924
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the quarter-finals. Second- and third-place finishers advanced to the repêchage heats.

Gold: FRA Lucien Michard
Silver: NED Jaap Meijer
Bronze: FRA Jean Cugnot

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pierre De Bruyne Belgium BEL 13.8 QU
2 Eugenio Gret Argentina ARG QC

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Dempsey 18 Australia AUS 13.8 QU
2 Julio Polet Argentina ARG QC
3 Miloš Knobloch Czechoslovakia TCH QC

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wally Coppins Australia AUS 13.6 QU
2 Willy Falck Hansen 18 Denmark DEN QC
3 Boris Dimchev Bulgaria BUL QC

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Fenn 19 United States USA 13.6 QU
2 Ricardo Bermejo Chile CHI QC
AC Maurice Gillen 28 Luxembourg LUX DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lucien Michard 20 France FRA 13.6 QU
2 Alejandro Vidal Chile CHI QC

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Henry Fuller Great Britain GBR 13.8 QU
2 Oscar Guldager 19 Denmark DEN QC

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maurice Peeters 41 Netherlands NED 17.0 QU

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Guglielmo Bossi 22 Italy ITA 13.6 QU
2 János Grimm Hungary HUN QC
3 Oldřich Červinka Czechoslovakia TCH QC

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jaap Meijer 19 Netherlands NED 13.2 QU
2 Louis Mermillod Switzerland SUI QC
3 Ferenc Uhereczky Hungary HUN QC

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean Cugnot 24 France FRA 12.8 QU
2 George Owen Great Britain GBR QC
3 Artūrs Zeiberliņš Latvia LAT QC

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Francesco Del Grosso 24 Italy ITA 12.8 QU
2 Jan Łazarski 31 Poland POL QC
3 Roberts Plūme 26 Latvia LAT QC

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Franciszek Szymczyk 32 Poland POL 13.6 QU
2 Jean Verheyen 27 Belgium BEL QC
3 Francisco Juillet Chile CHI QC