Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 23, 1924
Date Finished: July 23, 1924
Format: 188 kilometre time trial.

Gold: FRA Armand Blanchonnet
Silver: BEL Rik Hoevenaers
Bronze: FRA René Hamel

Summary

The course was a time trial over 188 km. The riders started at two-minute intervals from Colombes Stadium and rode out-and-back, with the turnaround at 94 km, shortly after a 10 km. steady climb. The 1923 world champion was Liberio Ferrario of Italy, but he did not compete in Paris, as he turned professional early in 1924. Armand Blanchonnet had finished second in the French Championships in 1924 to René Hamel, but at the Olympics he dominated the race, winning by 10 minutes, with Hamel third. Runner-up Henri Hoevenaers won the World Championships in 1925. Blanchonnet placed 3rd in the 1924 World Championships and then turned professional, racing mostly 6-days.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Armand Blanchonnet 20 France FRA Gold 6-20:48.0
2 Rik Hoevenaers 22 Belgium BEL Silver 6-30:27.0
3 René Hamel 21 France FRA Bronze 6-30:51.6
4 Gunnar Sköld 29 Sweden SWE 6-33:36.2
5 Albert Blattmann 19 Switzerland SUI 6-34:09.0
6 Alphonse Parfondry Belgium BEL 6-35:57.0
7 Erik Bohlin 26 Sweden SWE 6-36:12.4
8 Georges Wambst 21 France FRA 6-38:34.4
9 André Leducq 20 France FRA 6-39:16.0
10 Jean Van Den Bosch 25 Belgium BEL 6-40:31.4
11 Henry Kaltenbrunn 26 South Africa RSA 6-41:34.4
12 Ardito Bresciani 24 Italy ITA 6-41:39.4
13 Cor Heeren 23 Netherlands NED 6-41:50.8
14 Otto Lehner 25 Switzerland SUI 6-43:39.0
15 Antonio Negrini 21 Italy ITA 6-48:09.8
16 Fernand Saivé 23 Belgium BEL 6-48:46.4
17 Ragnar Malm 30 Sweden SWE 6-49:53.0
18 Nello Ciaccheri 30 Italy ITA 6-50:10.0
19 Jan Maas 23 Netherlands NED 6-51:05.0
20 Luigi Magnotti 29 Italy ITA 6-53:25.0
21 Georg Antenen 20 Switzerland SUI 6-53:27.0
22 A. Wilson Great Britain GBR 6-53:52.4
23 E. C. Pilcher Great Britain GBR 6-54:02.0
24 Dave Marsh 29 Great Britain GBR 6-56:52.4
25 Georges Schiltz 23 Luxembourg LUX 7-00:34.4
26 Philippus Innemee 21 Netherlands NED 7-04:32.0
27 Nic Rausch Luxembourg LUX 7-04:46.0
28 Fritz Bossi Switzerland SUI 7-05:43.4
29 Martinus Vlietman 23 Netherlands NED 7-07:32.4
30 Cosme Saavedra 22 Argentina ARG 7-09:16.2
31 Luis de Meyer Argentina ARG 7-14:10.4
32 Antonín Perič 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 7-14:47.8
33 John Boulicault 17 United States USA 7-15:51.6
34 Samuel Hunter 29 Great Britain GBR 7-16:35.0
35 Ðuro Ðukanović Yugoslavia YUG 7-17:23.6
36 Sidney Ramsden 23 Australia AUS 7-18:23.4
37 Josip Kosmatin Yugoslavia YUG 7-18:24.0
38 Ahrensborg Claussen 28 Denmark DEN 7-19:16.4
39 Louis Pesch 20 Luxembourg LUX 7-19:51.4
40 Karel Červenka Czechoslovakia TCH 7-20:20.0
41 Koloman Sović 24 Yugoslavia YUG 7-21:35.0
42 Jean-Pierre Kuhn 20 Luxembourg LUX 7-22:12.4
43 José Zampicchiatti 23 Argentina ARG 7-24:17.0
44 Antonín Charvát Czechoslovakia TCH 7-26:09.0
45 Ignatius Gronkowski 27 United States USA 7-34:41.8
46 Mohamed Madkour Egypt EGY 7-35:38.4
47 Ilmari Voudelin 27 Finland FIN 7-41:03.4
48 Oswald Miller Poland POL 7-46:56.0
49 Gustav Hentschel 27 United States USA 7-52:59.6
50 Milan Truban Yugoslavia YUG 7-53:40.0
51 Mihály Rusovszky Hungary HUN 7-57:49.0
52 Erik Frank 24 Finland FIN 8-04:53.0
53 Georgi Abadzhiev Bulgaria BUL 8-08:35.0
54 Joe Laporte 17 Canada CAN 8-11:22.0
55 Feliks Kostrzębski Poland POL 8-14:53.6
56 Toivo Hörkkö 25 Finland FIN 8-18:00.0
57 Mikhail Klaynerov Bulgaria BUL 8-23:18.0
58 Victor Hopkins 19 United States USA 8-29:02.0
59 Kazimierz Krzemiński 22 Poland POL 8-40:18.6
60 Ferenc Steiner Hungary HUN 8-42:14.4
AC Juozas Vilpišauskas Lithuania LTU DNF
AC Anton Collin 32 Finland FIN DNF
AC Erik Andersen 21 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Mikhail Georgiev Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Isakas Anolikas Lithuania LTU DNF
AC František Kundert 32 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Julio Polet Argentina ARG DNF
AC Erik Bjurberg 28 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Atanas Atanasov Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Wiktor Hoechsmann 29 Poland POL DNF
AC Ahmed Salem Hassan Egypt EGY DNF