Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 8, 1924
Date Finished: July 8, 1924
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bud Houser
Silver: USA Glenn Hartranft
Bronze: USA Ralph Hills

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bud Houser 22 United States USA 14.995 QU
2 Ralph Hills 22 United States USA 14.505 QU
3 Hannes Torpo 23 Finland FIN 14.450 QU
4 Glenn Hartranft 22 United States USA 14.405 QU
5 Norman Anderson 22 United States USA 14.290 QU
6 Elmer Niklander 34 Finland FIN 14.265 QU
7 Ville Pörhölä 26 Finland FIN 14.100
8 Bertil Jansson 25 Sweden SWE 13.760
9 Raoul Paoli 36 France FRA 13.535
10 Sixten Sundström 26 Sweden SWE 13.530
11 Akseli Takala 26 Finland FIN 13.315
12 Harald Tammer 25 Estonia EST 13.280
13 Veljko Narančić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 13.215
14 Khristos Vrettos 30 Greece GRE 13.125
15 Kittil Askilt 23 Norway NOR 13.090
16 Daniel Pierre 33 France FRA 13.070
17 John O'Grady 32 Ireland IRL 12.750
18 Pál Bedő 28 Hungary HUN 12.660
19 Arvīds Ķibilds 28 Latvia LAT 12.530
20 Charles Beckwith 22 Great Britain GBR 12.480
21 Werner Nüesch Switzerland SUI 12.450
22 Maxime Bousselaire France FRA 12.265
23 Otto Garnus Switzerland SUI 12.120
24 Rex Woods 32 Great Britain GBR 11.770
25 José Galimberti 28 Brazil BRA 11.300
26 Dimitrios Karabatis 24 Greece GRE 10.955
27 Jesús Aguirre Mexico MEX 9.470
AC Octávio Zani Brazil BRA NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bud Houser 22 United States USA 14.995
2 Ralph Hills 22 United States USA 14.505
3 Ville Pörhölä 26 Finland FIN 14.100
4 Bertil Jansson 25 Sweden SWE 13.760
5 Harald Tammer 25 Estonia EST 13.280
6 Kittil Askilt 23 Norway NOR 13.090
7 Daniel Pierre 33 France FRA 13.070
8 John O'Grady 32 Ireland IRL 12.750
9 Arvīds Ķibilds 28 Latvia LAT 12.530
10 Jesús Aguirre Mexico MEX 9.470

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Hannes Torpo 23 Finland FIN 14.450
2 Glenn Hartranft 22 United States USA 14.405
3 Elmer Niklander 34 Finland FIN 14.265
4 Raoul Paoli 36 France FRA 13.535
5 Sixten Sundström 26 Sweden SWE 13.530
6 Veljko Narančić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 13.215
7 Charles Beckwith 22 Great Britain GBR 12.480
8 Otto Garnus Switzerland SUI 12.120
9 José Galimberti 28 Brazil BRA 11.300
10 Dimitrios Karabatis 24 Greece GRE 10.955

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Norman Anderson 22 United States USA 14.290
2 Akseli Takala 26 Finland FIN 13.315
3 Khristos Vrettos 30 Greece GRE 13.125
4 Pál Bedő 28 Hungary HUN 12.660
5 Werner Nüesch Switzerland SUI 12.450
6 Maxime Bousselaire France FRA 12.265
7 Rex Woods 32 Great Britain GBR 11.770
AC Octávio Zani Brazil BRA NM