Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Pentathlon 200 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 7, 1924
Date Finished: July 7, 1924

Gold: FIN Eero Lehtonen
Silver: HUN Elemér Somfay
Bronze: USA Bob LeGendre

200 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Eero Lehtonen 26 Finland FIN 23.0
1T Mort Kaer 21 United States USA 23.0
1T Bob LeGendre 26 United States USA 23.0
4 Leo Leino 24 Finland FIN 23.2
5T Clifford Argue 22 United States USA 23.4
5T Elemér Somfay 25 Hungary HUN 23.4
7 Hugo Lahtinen 32 Finland FIN 23.6
8T Adolfo Contoli 26 Italy ITA 23.8
8T Donald Slack 27 Great Britain GBR 23.8
8T Dennis Duigan 21 Australia AUS 23.8
8T Göran Unger 24 Sweden SWE 23.8
8T Roger Viel 21 France FRA 23.8
13T Antonín Svoboda 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0
13T Gaston Médécin 23 Monaco MON 24.0
15T Harry de Keijser 23 Netherlands NED 24.2
15T Josse Ruth Belgium BEL 24.2
15T Martin Mølster 23 Norway NOR 24.2
18T Brutus Hamilton 23 United States USA 24.4
18T Constant Bucher 24 Switzerland SUI 24.4
20 Léon Courtejaire 23 France FRA 24.6
21T Albino Pighi 20 Italy ITA 25.0
21T Aleksa Spahić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 25.0
21T Evert Nilsson 29 Sweden SWE 25.0
24 Fred Zinner 20 Belgium BEL 25.2
25 Seiichi Ueda 25 Japan JPN 25.4
26 Bertil Fastén 24 Sweden SWE 25.8
27 Stelios Benardis Greece GRE 26.2
28 Percy Spark 29 Great Britain GBR 27.0

200 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Clifford Argue 22 United States USA 23.4
2 Roger Viel 21 France FRA 23.8
3 Evert Nilsson 29 Sweden SWE 25.0

200 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mort Kaer 21 United States USA 23.0
2 Dennis Duigan 21 Australia AUS 23.8
3 Fred Zinner 20 Belgium BEL 25.2

200 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brutus Hamilton 23 United States USA 24.4
2 Aleksa Spahić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 25.0

200 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eero Lehtonen 26 Finland FIN 23.0
2 Donald Slack 27 Great Britain GBR 23.8
3 Constant Bucher 24 Switzerland SUI 24.4

200 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adolfo Contoli 26 Italy ITA 23.8
2 Göran Unger 24 Sweden SWE 23.8
3 Percy Spark 29 Great Britain GBR 27.0

200 metres Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Elemér Somfay 25 Hungary HUN 23.4
2 Antonín Svoboda 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0
3 Harry de Keijser 23 Netherlands NED 24.2

200 metres Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Josse Ruth Belgium BEL 24.2
2 Seiichi Ueda 25 Japan JPN 25.4

200 metres Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob LeGendre 26 United States USA 23.0
2 Hugo Lahtinen 32 Finland FIN 23.6
3 Léon Courtejaire 23 France FRA 24.6

200 metres Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martin Mølster 23 Norway NOR 24.2
2 Bertil Fastén 24 Sweden SWE 25.8
3 Stelios Benardis Greece GRE 26.2

200 metres Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leo Leino 24 Finland FIN 23.2
2 Gaston Médécin 23 Monaco MON 24.0
3 Albino Pighi 20 Italy ITA 25.0