You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1924 Paris > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 8, 1924
Date Finished: July 8, 1924
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: USA DeHart Hubbard
Silver: USA Ned Gourdin
Bronze: NOR Sverre Hansen

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sverre Hansen 24 Norway NOR 7.260 QU
2 Ned Gourdin 26 United States USA 7.190 QU
3 DeHart Hubbard 20 United States USA 7.120 QU
4 Ville Tuulos 29 Finland FIN 7.070 QU
5 Louis Wilhelme 23 France FRA 6.990 QU
6T Chris Mackintosh 20 Great Britain GBR 6.880 QU
6T Virgilio Tommasi 18 Italy ITA 6.880 QU
8 Jaap Boot 21 Netherlands NED 6.860
9 Albert Rose 22 United States USA 6.855
10T Pauli Sandström 24 Finland FIN 6.830
10T Mikio Oda 19 Japan JPN 6.830
12 Silvio Cator 23 Haiti HAI 6.810
13 Erling Aastad 26 Norway NOR 6.720
14T Richard Honner 26 Australia AUS 6.635
14T Dalip Singh 25 India IND 6.635
16 Marcel Guillouet 26 France FRA 6.620
17 Adolf Meier 22 Switzerland SUI 6.610
18 Alois Sobotka 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.590
19 Valter Ever 21 Estonia EST 6.585
20 Louis-Henri Albinet 25 France FRA 6.550
21 Väinö Rainio 28 Finland FIN 6.540
22 Gaston Médécin 23 Monaco MON 6.510
23 Paul Hammer 23 Luxembourg LUX 6.240
24 Pierre Guilloux 22 France FRA 6.220
25 Josef Machaň 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.090
26 Kiril Petrunov Bulgaria BUL 6.000
27 Konstantinos Pantelidis Greece GRE 5.940
28 Francisco Contreras Mexico MEX 5.735
29 Alberto Jurado Ecuador ECU 5.680
30 Joseph Hilger Luxembourg LUX 5.680
31 Stanisław Sośnicki 27 Poland POL 5.670
32 Alfonso Stoopen Mexico MEX 5.480
AC William Comins 23 United States USA NM
AC Hannes de Boer 24 Netherlands NED NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 DeHart Hubbard 20 United States USA 7.120
2 Pauli Sandström 24 Finland FIN 6.830
3 Richard Honner 26 Australia AUS 6.635
4 Dalip Singh 25 India IND 6.635
5 Alois Sobotka 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.590
6 Valter Ever 21 Estonia EST 6.585
7 Louis-Henri Albinet 25 France FRA 6.550
8 Gaston Médécin 23 Monaco MON 6.510
9 Kiril Petrunov Bulgaria BUL 6.000
10 Konstantinos Pantelidis Greece GRE 5.940
11 Francisco Contreras Mexico MEX 5.735
12 Stanisław Sośnicki 27 Poland POL 5.670

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sverre Hansen 24 Norway NOR 7.260
2 Ville Tuulos 29 Finland FIN 7.070
3 Chris Mackintosh 20 Great Britain GBR 6.880
4 Albert Rose 22 United States USA 6.855
5 Pierre Guilloux 22 France FRA 6.220
6 Josef Machaň 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.090
7 Alberto Jurado Ecuador ECU 5.680
8 Alfonso Stoopen Mexico MEX 5.480

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Louis Wilhelme 23 France FRA 6.990
2 Jaap Boot 21 Netherlands NED 6.860
3 Mikio Oda 19 Japan JPN 6.830
4 Erling Aastad 26 Norway NOR 6.720
5 Adolf Meier 22 Switzerland SUI 6.610
6 Väinö Rainio 28 Finland FIN 6.540
7 Joseph Hilger Luxembourg LUX 5.680
AC William Comins 23 United States USA NM

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ned Gourdin 26 United States USA 7.190
2 Virgilio Tommasi 18 Italy ITA 6.880
3 Silvio Cator 23 Haiti HAI 6.810
4 Marcel Guillouet 26 France FRA 6.620
5 Paul Hammer 23 Luxembourg LUX 6.240
AC Hannes de Boer 24 Netherlands NED NM