Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 6, 1924
Date Finished: July 6, 1924
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.83 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Harold Osborn
Silver: USA Leroy Brown
Bronze: FRA Pierre Lewden

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Tom Poor 21 United States USA 1.83 QU
1T Bob Roberts 20 South Africa RSA 1.83 QU
1T Harold Osborn 25 United States USA 1.83 QU
1T Pierre Guilloux 22 France FRA 1.83 QU
1T Pierre Lewden 23 France FRA 1.83 QU
1T Jenő Gáspár 27 Hungary HUN 1.83 QU
1T Sverre Helgesen 20 Norway NOR 1.83 QU
1T Helge Jansson 19 Sweden SWE 1.83 QU
1T Leroy Brown 22 United States USA 1.83 QU
10T Mikio Oda 19 Japan JPN 1.80
10T Larry Stanley 27 Ireland IRL 1.80
10T Jean Hénault 24 Belgium BEL 1.80
10T Édouard Barbazan 21 France FRA 1.80
10T Ivar Sahlin 28 Sweden SWE 1.80
15T Josef Machaň 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.75
15T Robert Dickinson 22 Great Britain GBR 1.75
15T Sylvio Cator 23 Haiti HAI 1.75
15T Valter Ever 21 Estonia EST 1.75
15T Valter Ever 21 Estonia EST 1.75
19T Giuseppe Palmieri 22 Italy ITA 1.70
19T Bror Kraemer 24 Finland FIN 1.70
19T Antonios Karyofyllis Greece GRE 1.70
22 Jack Miller 25 Canada CAN 1.65
AC Édouard Dupiré 19 France FRA NH
AC Arthur Willis 30 Great Britain GBR NH
AC Crawford Kerr 22 Great Britain GBR NH
AC Mikuláš Kucsera 21 Czechoslovakia TCH NH
AC Robert Juday 23 United States USA NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Tom Poor 21 United States USA 1.83
2 Valter Ever 21 Estonia EST 1.75
2 Valter Ever 21 Estonia EST 1.75
3 Bror Kraemer 24 Finland FIN 1.70
AC Édouard Dupiré 19 France FRA NH
AC Arthur Willis 30 Great Britain GBR NH
AC Mikuláš Kucsera 21 Czechoslovakia TCH NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Bob Roberts 20 South Africa RSA 1.83
1T Harold Osborn 25 United States USA 1.83
1T Pierre Guilloux 22 France FRA 1.83
4T Mikio Oda 19 Japan JPN 1.80
4T Larry Stanley 27 Ireland IRL 1.80
6 Josef Machaň 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.75
7 Giuseppe Palmieri 22 Italy ITA 1.70
8 Jack Miller 25 Canada CAN 1.65

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Pierre Lewden 23 France FRA 1.83
1T Jenő Gáspár 27 Hungary HUN 1.83
1T Sverre Helgesen 20 Norway NOR 1.83
1T Helge Jansson 19 Sweden SWE 1.83
AC Crawford Kerr 22 Great Britain GBR NH
AC Robert Juday 23 United States USA NH

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Leroy Brown 22 United States USA 1.83
2T Jean Hénault 24 Belgium BEL 1.80
2T Édouard Barbazan 21 France FRA 1.80
2T Ivar Sahlin 28 Sweden SWE 1.80
5T Robert Dickinson 22 Great Britain GBR 1.75
5T Sylvio Cator 23 Haiti HAI 1.75
7 Antonios Karyofyllis Greece GRE 1.70