Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 13, 1924
Date Finished: July 13, 1924
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bud Houser
Silver: FIN Vilho Niittymaa
Bronze: USA Tom Lieb

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bud Houser 22 United States USA 46.155 QU
2 Vilho Niittymaa 27 Finland FIN 44.950 QU
3 Tom Lieb 24 United States USA 44.830 QU
4 Gus Pope 25 United States USA 44.420 QU
5 Kittil Askilt 23 Norway NOR 43.405 QU
6 Glenn Hartranft 22 United States USA 42.490 QU
7 Elmer Niklander 34 Finland FIN 42.090
8 Heikki Malmivirta 25 Finland FIN 41.160
9 Sándor Toldi 31 Hungary HUN 41.090
10 Kálmán Marvalits 22 Hungary HUN 40.820
11 Paddy Bermingham 28 Ireland IRL 40.420
12 Armas Taipale 33 Finland FIN 40.215
13 Karl Jensen 25 Denmark DEN 39.780
14 Paul Béranger 32 France FRA 38.930
15 Gustav Kalkun 26 Estonia EST 38.460
16 Werner Nüesch Switzerland SUI 38.205
17 Camillo Zemi 26 Italy ITA 37.465
18 Veljko Narančić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 37.350
19 Daniel Pierre 33 France FRA 37.015
20 José Galimberti 28 Brazil BRA 36.520
21 Teodors Sukatnieks Latvia LAT 35.985
22 Arvīds Ķibilds 28 Latvia LAT 35.790
23 Octávio Zani Brazil BRA 35.720
24 Sławosz Szydłowski 29 Poland POL 35.710
25 Armando Poggioli 35 Italy ITA 35.290
26 Otto Garnus Switzerland SUI 35.160
27 Albino Pighi 20 Italy ITA 34.985
28 Gabino Lizarza 35 Spain ESP 34.200
29 František Janda-Suk 46 Czechoslovakia TCH 34.080
30 Georgios Zakharopoulos 26 Greece GRE 34.020
31 António Martins 32 Portugal POR 32.400
AC Dimitrios Karabatis 24 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tom Lieb 24 United States USA 44.830
2 Heikki Malmivirta 25 Finland FIN 41.160
3 Sándor Toldi 31 Hungary HUN 41.090
4 Armas Taipale 33 Finland FIN 40.215
5 Karl Jensen 25 Denmark DEN 39.780
6 Paul Béranger 32 France FRA 38.930
7 Camillo Zemi 26 Italy ITA 37.465
8 Veljko Narančić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 37.350
9 Teodors Sukatnieks Latvia LAT 35.985
10 Octávio Zani Brazil BRA 35.720
11 Otto Garnus Switzerland SUI 35.160
12 António Martins 32 Portugal POR 32.400
AC Dimitrios Karabatis 24 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gus Pope 25 United States USA 44.420
2 Glenn Hartranft 22 United States USA 42.490
3 Elmer Niklander 34 Finland FIN 42.090
4 Kálmán Marvalits 22 Hungary HUN 40.820
5 Gustav Kalkun 26 Estonia EST 38.460
6 Werner Nüesch Switzerland SUI 38.205
7 José Galimberti 28 Brazil BRA 36.520
8 Albino Pighi 20 Italy ITA 34.985
9 Gabino Lizarza 35 Spain ESP 34.200
10 František Janda-Suk 46 Czechoslovakia TCH 34.080
11 Georgios Zakharopoulos 26 Greece GRE 34.020

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bud Houser 22 United States USA 46.155
2 Vilho Niittymaa 27 Finland FIN 44.950
3 Kittil Askilt 23 Norway NOR 43.405
4 Paddy Bermingham 28 Ireland IRL 40.420
5 Daniel Pierre 33 France FRA 37.015
6 Arvīds Ķibilds 28 Latvia LAT 35.790
7 Sławosz Szydłowski 29 Poland POL 35.710
8 Armando Poggioli 35 Italy ITA 35.290