You Are Here > > > > > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 6, 1924
Date Finished: July 8, 1924

Gold: GBR Douglas Lowe
Silver: SUI Paul Martin
Bronze: USA Sky Enck

Summary

The best time before Paris was set by American [Schuyler Enck] with 1:53.2. He was favored with AAA Champion [Henry Stallard], with Swiss runner [Paul Martin] considered a possible threat. Also competing in the final was Norwegian [Charles Hoff], the world record holder in the pole vault. Stallard took the lead at the start and passed 400 in 54.0. On the backstretch [Douglas Lowe] (GBR) launched a move that pulled him ahead and he battled down the straight with Martin, winning by half a metre.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Douglas Lowe 21 Great Britain GBR Gold
2 Paul Martin 22 Switzerland SUI Silver
3 Sky Enck 24 United States USA Bronze
4 Henry Stallard 23 Great Britain GBR
5 Bill Richardson 20 United States USA
6 Ray Dodge 23 United States USA
7 John Watters 20 United States USA
8 Charles Hoff 21 Norway NOR
9 Harry Houghton 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r2/3 Rudolf Johansson 25 Sweden SWE
4 h2 r2/3 Sven Emil Lundgren 27 Sweden SWE
4 h3 r2/3 Adje Paulen 21 Netherlands NED
5 h1 r2/3 Kai Jensen 27 Denmark DEN
5 h2 r2/3 Norman MacEachern Ireland IRL
5 h3 r2/3 Gösta Jansson 21 Finland FIN
6 h1 r2/3 Clarence Oldfield 24 South Africa RSA
6 h2 r2/3 François Morren 25 Belgium BEL
6 h3 r2/3 Jack Harris Canada CAN
7 h1 r2/3 Georges Baraton 20 France FRA
7 h2 r2/3 René Wiriath 24 France FRA
7 h3 r2/3 Edgar Mountain 23 Great Britain GBR
8 h1 r2/3 Tom McKay Canada CAN
8 h2 r2/3 Albert Larsen 23 Denmark DEN
8 h3 r2/3 Louis Philipps 20 France FRA
4 h1 r1/3 Charles Davis South Africa RSA
4 h2 r1/3 Maurice Grosclaude 24 France FRA
4 h3 r1/3 Malcolm Boyd 27 Australia AUS
4 h4 r1/3 Puccio Pucci 20 Italy ITA
4 h5 r1/3 Ferruccio Bruni 24 Italy ITA
4 h6 r1/3 Stefan Kostrzewski 21 Poland POL
4 h7 r1/3 Tokushige Noto 22 Japan JPN
4 h8 r1/3 Karel Přibyl 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 h1 r1/3 Ludwig Deckardt 22 Austria AUT
5 h2 r1/3 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini 26 Italy ITA
5 h4 r1/3 Roy Norman 27 Australia AUS
5 h5 r1/3 Hec Phillips 34 Canada CAN
5 h6 r1/3 Menso Menso 21 Netherlands NED
5 h7 r1/3 Erik Byléhn 26 Sweden SWE
5 h8 r1/3 Guillermo Amparan Mexico MEX
6 h1 r1/3 Vilém Šindler 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h2 r1/3 Eduard Riedl 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h4 r1/3 Narciso Costa 20 Brazil BRA
6 h5 r1/3 Stefan Ołdak 19 Poland POL
6 h6 r1/3 Christophe Mirgain 21 Luxembourg LUX
6 h7 r1/3 Ömer Besim Koşalay 26 Turkey TUR
7 h1 r1/3 Édouard Armand Haiti HAI
7 h2 r1/3 Juan Escutia Mexico MEX
7 h6 r1/3 Jack Newman Australia AUS
AC h4 r1/3 Józef Jaworski 20 Poland POL DNF
AC h5 r1/3 Wim Bolten 23 Netherlands NED DNF