You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1924 Paris > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 6, 1924
Date Finished: July 8, 1924

Gold: GBR Douglas Lowe
Silver: SUI Paul Martin
Bronze: USA Sky Enck

Summary

The best time before Paris was set by American Schuyler Enck with 1:53.2. He was favored with AAA Champion Henry Stallard, with Swiss runner Paul Martin considered a possible threat. Also competing in the final was Norwegian Charles Hoff, the world record holder in the pole vault. Stallard took the lead at the start and passed 400 in 54.0. On the backstretch Douglas Lowe (GBR) launched a move that pulled him ahead and he battled down the straight with Martin, winning by half a metre.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Douglas Lowe 21 Great Britain GBR Gold
2 Paul Martin 22 Switzerland SUI Silver
3 Sky Enck 24 United States USA Bronze
4 Henry Stallard 23 Great Britain GBR
5 Bill Richardson 20 United States USA
6 Ray Dodge 23 United States USA
7 John Watters 20 United States USA
8 Charles Hoff 21 Norway NOR
9 Harry Houghton 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r2/3 Rudolf Johansson 25 Sweden SWE
4 h2 r2/3 Sven Emil Lundgren 27 Sweden SWE
4 h3 r2/3 Adje Paulen 21 Netherlands NED
5 h1 r2/3 Kai Jensen 27 Denmark DEN
5 h2 r2/3 Norman MacEachern Ireland IRL
5 h3 r2/3 Gösta Jansson 21 Finland FIN
6 h1 r2/3 Clarence Oldfield 24 South Africa RSA
6 h2 r2/3 François Morren 25 Belgium BEL
6 h3 r2/3 Jack Harris Canada CAN
7 h1 r2/3 Georges Baraton 20 France FRA
7 h2 r2/3 René Wiriath 24 France FRA
7 h3 r2/3 Edgar Mountain 23 Great Britain GBR
8 h1 r2/3 Tom McKay Canada CAN
8 h2 r2/3 Albert Larsen 23 Denmark DEN
8 h3 r2/3 Louis Philipps 20 France FRA
4 h1 r1/3 Charles Davis South Africa RSA
4 h2 r1/3 Maurice Grosclaude 24 France FRA
4 h3 r1/3 Malcolm Boyd 27 Australia AUS
4 h4 r1/3 Puccio Pucci 20 Italy ITA
4 h5 r1/3 Ferruccio Bruni 24 Italy ITA
4 h6 r1/3 Stefan Kostrzewski 21 Poland POL
4 h7 r1/3 Tokushige Noto 22 Japan JPN
4 h8 r1/3 Karel Přibyl 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 h1 r1/3 Ludwig Deckardt 22 Austria AUT
5 h2 r1/3 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini 26 Italy ITA
5 h4 r1/3 Roy Norman 27 Australia AUS
5 h5 r1/3 Hec Phillips 34 Canada CAN
5 h6 r1/3 Menso Menso 21 Netherlands NED
5 h7 r1/3 Erik Byléhn 26 Sweden SWE
5 h8 r1/3 Guillermo Amparan Mexico MEX
6 h1 r1/3 Vilém Šindler 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h2 r1/3 Eduard Riedl 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h4 r1/3 Narciso Costa 20 Brazil BRA
6 h5 r1/3 Stefan Ołdak 19 Poland POL
6 h6 r1/3 Christophe Mirgain 21 Luxembourg LUX
6 h7 r1/3 Ömer Besim Koşalay 26 Turkey TUR
7 h1 r1/3 Édouard Armand Haiti HAI
7 h2 r1/3 Juan Escutia Mexico MEX
7 h6 r1/3 Jack Newman Australia AUS
AC h4 r1/3 Józef Jaworski 20 Poland POL DNF
AC h5 r1/3 Wim Bolten 23 Netherlands NED DNF