You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1924 Paris > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 6, 1924
Date Finished: July 6, 1924
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Douglas Lowe
Silver: SUI Paul Martin
Bronze: USA Sky Enck

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 René Wiriath 24 France FRA 1:59.0 QU
2 Bill Richardson 20 United States USA 1:59.6 QU
3 Gösta Jansson 21 Finland FIN 1:59.9 QU
4 Charles Davis South Africa RSA
5 Ludwig Deckardt 22 Austria AUT
6 Vilém Šindler 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
7 Édouard Armand Haiti HAI

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Clarence Oldfield 24 South Africa RSA 1:58.0 QU
2 Harry Houghton 23 Great Britain GBR 1:58.4 QU
3 Sky Enck 24 United States USA 1:58.6 QU
4 Maurice Grosclaude 24 France FRA
5 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini 26 Italy ITA
6 Eduard Riedl 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:02.5
7 Juan Escutia Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Martin 22 Switzerland SUI 2:00.2 QU
2 Sven Emil Lundgren 27 Sweden SWE 2:01.4 QU
3 Jack Harris Canada CAN 2:01.6 QU
4 Malcolm Boyd 27 Australia AUS

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adje Paulen 21 Netherlands NED 1:59.2 QU
2 John Watters 20 United States USA 1:59.8 QU
3 Tom McKay Canada CAN 2:00.1 QU
4 Puccio Pucci 20 Italy ITA
5 Roy Norman 27 Australia AUS
6 Narciso Costa 20 Brazil BRA
AC Józef Jaworski 20 Poland POL DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rudolf Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 1:57.6 QU
2 François Morren 25 Belgium BEL QU
3 Edgar Mountain 23 Great Britain GBR QU
4 Ferruccio Bruni 24 Italy ITA
5 Hec Phillips 34 Canada CAN
6 Stefan Ołdak 19 Poland POL 2:09.0
AC Wim Bolten 23 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kai Jensen 27 Denmark DEN 1:58.4 QU
2 Norman MacEachern Ireland IRL QU
3 Ray Dodge 23 United States USA QU
4 Stefan Kostrzewski 21 Poland POL 2:01.6
5 Menso Menso 21 Netherlands NED
6 Christophe Mirgain 21 Luxembourg LUX 2:05.2
7 Jack Newman Australia AUS

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Henry Stallard 23 Great Britain GBR 1:57.6 QU
2 Louis Philipps 20 France FRA 1:58.6 QU
3 Albert Larsen 23 Denmark DEN 1:58.8 QU
4 Tokushige Noto 22 Japan JPN
5 Erik Byléhn 26 Sweden SWE
6 Ömer Besim Koşalay 26 Turkey TUR

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Douglas Lowe 21 Great Britain GBR 1:58.0 QU
2 Georges Baraton 20 France FRA 1:59.2 QU
3 Charles Hoff 21 Norway NOR 2:02.1 QU
4 Karel Přibyl 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:03.8
5 Guillermo Amparan Mexico MEX