Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 10, 1924
Date Finished: July 10, 1924
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GBR Eric Liddell
Silver: USA Horatio Fitch
Bronze: GBR Guy Butler

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Horace Aylwin 21 Canada CAN 54.0 QU
2 Erkka Wilén 25 Finland FIN 54,8 QU

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ray Robertson 22 United States USA 50.2 QU
2 Kai Jensen 27 Denmark DEN 50.9 QU
3 Jules Migeot 25 Belgium BEL 51.6
4 Reinhold Kesküll 23 Estonia EST 53.2
5 Christophe Mirgain 21 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gustaf Wejnarth 22 Sweden SWE 50.2 QU
2 Lajos Kurunczy 27 Hungary HUN 52.6 QU
3 Richard Honner 26 Australia AUS 53.1
4 Kiril Petrunov Bulgaria BUL

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eric Wilson 23 United States USA 49.6 QU
2 Roy Norman 27 Australia AUS 50.6 QU
3 William Fuller Canada CAN 51.5
4 Édouard Armand Haiti HAI

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Josef Imbach 29 Switzerland SUI 51.8 QU

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Don Johnson 22 Canada CAN 51.8 QU
2 Charles Hoff 21 Norway NOR 53.0 QU

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John C. Taylor 23 United States USA 50.8 QU
2 Tokushige Noto 22 Japan JPN 51.7 QU
3 Wim Bolten 23 Netherlands NED 53.0

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Toby Betts 19 South Africa RSA 49.8 QU
2 Sean Lavan 25 Ireland IRL 51.2 QU
3 Wim Kat 19 Netherlands NED 51.8
4 Guillermo Amparan Mexico MEX 52.0

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Artur Svensson 23 Sweden SWE 50.0 QU
2 Raymond Fritz France FRA 51.0 QU
3 Charles Lane Australia AUS 51.4
4 Menso Menso 21 Netherlands NED
5 Juan Escutia Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Clarence Oldfield 24 South Africa RSA 49.6 QU
2 Edward Toms 24 Great Britain GBR 49.9 QU
3 Carlos Garces Mexico MEX
4 Emilio Casanovas Argentina ARG

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nils Engdahl 25 Sweden SWE 49,2 QU
2 George Renwick 22 Great Britain GBR 50.3 QU
3 Francisco Dova Argentina ARG 51.0
4 José Martínez Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Terence Pitt 20 India IND 49.8 QU
2 Alan Christie 18 Canada CAN 50.5 QU
3 Félix Escobar Argentina ARG 51.4
4 Raymond Jamois 22 France FRA
5 Karel Přibyl 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.8

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Luigi Facelli 25 Italy ITA 51.0 QU
2 Federico Brewster 18 Argentina ARG 51.8 QU
3 Stefan Ołdak 19 Poland POL 55.0

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eric Liddell 22 Great Britain GBR 50.2 QU
2 Alfredo Gargiullo 18 Italy ITA 50.4 QU
3 Erik Byléhn 26 Sweden SWE 50.6
4 Stanisław Świętochowski 24 Poland POL 55.4

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Horatio Fitch 23 United States USA 52.0 QU
2 Erik Åström 22 Finland FIN 52.1 QU

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Guy Butler 24 Great Britain GBR 50.2 QU
2 Gaston Féry 24 France FRA 51.1 QU
3 Narciso Costa 20 Brazil BRA
4 Ennio Maffiolini Italy ITA
5 Christian Simmen Switzerland SUI

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Barthélémy Favodon 25 France FRA 51.2 QU
2 Adje Paulen 21 Netherlands NED 52.0 QU
3 Paul Hammer 23 Luxembourg LUX 53.1