Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 8, 1924
Date Finished: July 8, 1924
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Jackson Scholz
Silver: USA Charley Paddock
Bronze: GBR Eric Liddell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Howard Kinsman 23 South Africa RSA 21.8 QU
2 André Mourlon 20 France FRA 21.8 QU
3 Pietro Pastorino 23 Italy ITA 22.1
4 James Hall 21 India IND 22.5
5 José-María Larrabeiti 23 Spain ESP

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bayes Norton 20 United States USA 21.8 QU
2 Cyril Coaffee 27 Canada CAN QU
3 Carlos Garces Mexico MEX
4 Félix Mendizábal 33 Spain ESP

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eric Liddell 22 Great Britain GBR 22.2 QU
2 Rudolf Rauch 31 Austria AUT at 5 metres QU
3 Joseph Hilger Luxembourg LUX
4 Herminio Ahumada 24 Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arthur Porritt 23 New Zealand NZL 22.4 QU
2 Larry Armstrong 32 Canada CAN QU
3 Karl Borner 25 Switzerland SUI
4 Lauri Härö 24 Finland FIN

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harry Broos 25 Netherlands NED 22.6 QU
2 George Dunston 23 South Africa RSA QU
3 Paul Hammer 23 Luxembourg LUX
4 Mogens Truelsen 22 Denmark DEN
5 Oto Seviško Latvia LAT

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jackson Scholz 27 United States USA 22.4 QU
2 Buck Hester 21 Canada CAN QU
3 Terence Pitt 20 India IND
4 Pierre Parrain 20 France FRA

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Edwin Carr, Sr. 24 Australia AUS 22.6 QU
2 William Lowe Ireland IRL 23.0 QU
3 Jan de Vries 28 Netherlands NED 23.2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John McKechenneay Canada CAN 23.2 QU
2 Roy Norman 27 Australia AUS QU
3 Alexandros Papafingos Greece GRE
4 Alois Linka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH
AC Will Hildreth India IND DNF

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Nichol Great Britain GBR 22.6 QU
2 Ferenc Gerő 23 Hungary HUN QU
3 José Martínez Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harold Abrahams 24 Great Britain GBR 22.2 QU
2 Charley Paddock 23 United States USA 22.3 QU
3 Gentil dos Santos 25 Portugal POR 23.0
4 Johannes van Kampen 24 Netherlands NED 23.1
5 Diego Ordóñez 20 Spain ESP

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Brochart 25 Belgium BEL 23.0 QU
2 Konstantinos Pantelidis Greece GRE QU
3 Stane Perpar Yugoslavia YUG

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lajos Kurunczy 27 Hungary HUN 22.6 QU
2 Sasago Tani 29 Japan JPN QU
3 Gvido Jekals 19 Latvia LAT

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Hill 23 United States USA 22.0 QU
2 Tom Matthewman 21 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Álvaro Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA
4 Aleksander Szenajch 19 Poland POL
5 Mariano Aguilar Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joseph Jackson 19 France FRA 22.8 QU
2 Félix Escobar Argentina ARG 23.0 QU
3 Zygmunt Weiss 21 Poland POL 23.4

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maurice Degrelle 22 France FRA 22.6 QU
2 Rinus van den Berge 24 Netherlands NED QU
3 David Nepomuceno 23 Philippines PHI

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sean Lavan 25 Ireland IRL 23.2 QU
2 Juan Junqueras Spain ESP QU
3 Reinhold Kesküll 23 Estonia EST 24.0

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 André Théard 18 Haiti HAI 23.6 QU
2 Johans Oja 20 Latvia LAT QU
3 Mohamed Burhan Turkey TUR