Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 9, 1924
Date Finished: July 9, 1924
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Paavo Nurmi
Silver: SUI Willy Schärer
Bronze: GBR Henry Stallard

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 René Wiriath 24 France FRA 4:13.8 QU
2 Jaakko Luoma 26 Finland FIN 4:14.8 QU
3 Ferdinand Friebe 30 Austria AUT 4:15.8
4 Mohamed El-Sayed Egypt EGY
5 István Grósz 28 Hungary HUN

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Willy Schärer 20 Switzerland SUI 4:06.6 QU
2 Douglas Lowe 21 Great Britain GBR 4:07.2 QU
3 William Spencer 23 United States USA 4:08.4
4 Léon Fourneau 24 Belgium BEL
5 Pala Singh India IND
AC Charles Davis South Africa RSA DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paavo Nurmi 26 Finland FIN 4:07.6 QU
2 Sonny Spencer 20 Great Britain GBR 4:09.0 QU
3 Albert Larsen 23 Denmark DEN 4:11.5
4 René Jubeau 18 France FRA 4:14.5
5 Aleksander Antson 24 Estonia EST
6 Ferruccio Bruni 24 Italy ITA
7 Daniel Eslava Mexico MEX
8 Józef Jaworski 20 Poland POL 4:28.4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arvo Peussa 23 Finland FIN 4:17.4 QU
2 Ray Watson 25 United States USA 4:17.9 QU
3 Disma Ferrario 25 Italy ITA 4:18.5
4 Jan Zeegers 22 Netherlands NED 4:21.0
5 Jack Newman Australia AUS
6 Joseph Van Der Wee 21 Belgium BEL
7 Stefan Kostrzewski 21 Poland POL 4:29.0

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Henry Stallard 23 Great Britain GBR 4:11.8 QU
2 Ray Buker 24 United States USA 4:12.8 QU
3 Rolph Barnes 19 Canada CAN 4:13.1
4 Louis Philipps 20 France FRA 4:13.4
5 Angelo Davoli 27 Italy ITA at five metres to Fourth
6 Lyuben Karastoyanov Bulgaria BUL

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lloyd Hahn 25 United States USA 4:06.8 QU
2 Frej Liewendahl 21 Finland FIN 4:07.4 QU
3 Cyril Ellis 20 Great Britain GBR 4:08.1
4 Robert Chottin 24 France FRA 4:14.8
5 Malcolm Boyd 27 Australia AUS
6 Vilém Šindler 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:23.6
7 Ömer Besim Koşalay 26 Turkey TUR
AC Giovanni Garaventa 24 Italy ITA DNF