You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1924 Paris > Athletics > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 8, 1924
Date Finished: July 9, 1924

Gold: USA Dan Kinsey
Silver: RSA Sid Atkinson
Bronze: SWE Sten Pettersson

Summary

The final came down to a close finish between Dan Kinsey (USA) and Sydney Atkinson (RSA). Atkinson had a slight lead at the 10th hurdle, but clipped it with his foot, stumbled, and lost out on the run-in. Karl Anderson (USA) had been near the leaders coming to the ninth hurdle, but hit it hard and fell to the track, although he got up and finished the race. George Guthrie (USA) finished in third place but was disqualified for knocking over three hurdles, giving the bronze medal to Sweden’s Sten Pettersson.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Dan Kinsey 22 United States USA Gold
2 Sid Atkinson 23 South Africa RSA Silver
3 Sten Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE Bronze
4 Carl-Axel Christiernsson 26 Sweden SWE
5 Karl Anderson 23 United States USA
AC George Guthrie 20 United States USA
3 h1 r2/3 Pitch Johnson 23 United States USA
3 h2 r2/3 Fred Gaby 29 Great Britain GBR
3 h3 r2/3 Gabriel Sempé 23 France FRA
4 h1 r2/3 Oscar, Ridder van Rappard 28 Netherlands NED
4 h2 r2/3 Otakar Jandera 26 Czechoslovakia TCH
4 h3 r2/3 Eric Harrison 31 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r2/3 Gilbert Allart 21 France FRA
5 h2 r2/3 Willi Moser 30 Switzerland SUI
5 h3 r2/3 Henri Thorsen 30 Denmark DEN
3 h1 r1/3 Leopold Partridge 22 Great Britain GBR
3 h2 r1/3 Alfredo Ugarte Chile CHI
3 h3 r1/3 Victor Moriaud 23 Switzerland SUI
3 h5 r1/3 Sydney Pierce 23 Canada CAN
3 h6 r1/3 Louis Lundgren 23 Denmark DEN
3 h8 r1/3 David, Lord Burghley 19 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r1/3 Lau Spel 23 Netherlands NED
4 h3 r1/3 Warren Montabone 20 Canada CAN
4 h5 r1/3 Ioannis Talianos Greece GRE
4 h8 r1/3 László Muskát 21 Hungary HUN
5 h1 r1/3 Tibor Püspöki 23 Hungary HUN
5 h5 r1/3 Cheruvari Lakshmanan 26 India IND
5 h6 r1/3 Francisco Contreras Mexico MEX
6 h1 r1/3 Alberto Byington 21 Brazil BRA
AC h2 r1/3 Guillermo Newberry 25 Argentina ARG DNF
AC h4 r1/3 Henri Bernard 23 France FRA