Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 6, 1924
Date Finished: July 6, 1924
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GBR Harold Abrahams
Silver: USA Jackson Scholz
Bronze: NZL Arthur Porritt

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Loren Murchison 25 United States USA 10.8 QU
2 Arthur Porritt 23 New Zealand NZL at 1½ metres QU
3 Camilo Rivas Argentina ARG
4 Mariano Aguilar Mexico MEX
5 Alberto Jurado Ecuador ECU

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cyril Coaffee 27 Canada CAN 11.0 QU
2 Ernesto Bonacina 21 Italy ITA 11.2 QU
3 Mogens Truelsen 22 Denmark DEN
4 Gentil dos Santos 25 Portugal POR
5 Alois Linka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charley Paddock 23 United States USA 11.2 QU
2 Oto Seviško Latvia LAT at 5 metres QU
3 Ferdinand Kaindl Austria AUT

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maurice Degrelle 22 France FRA 11.0 QU
2 Reijo Halme 25 Finland FIN at ½ metre QU
3 Frits Lamp 18 Netherlands NED
4 Fritz Schedl Austria AUT
5 Władysław Dobrowolski 28 Poland POL
6 Rauf Hasağası Turkey TUR

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lajos Kurunczy 27 Hungary HUN 11.4 QU
2 Johans Oja 20 Latvia LAT QU
3 Henri Cockuyt 20 Belgium BEL
4 Will Hildreth India IND
5 Toby Betts 19 South Africa RSA

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harry Broos 25 Netherlands NED 11.0 QU
2 George Dunston 23 South Africa RSA QU
3 Antonín Svoboda 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
4 Poul Schiang 19 Denmark DEN
5 José-María Larrabeiti 23 Spain ESP 11.6
6 David Nepomuceno 23 Philippines PHI

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lance Royle 25 Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Giovanni Frangipane 22 Italy ITA 11.1 QU
3 André Théard 18 Haiti HAI 11.2
4 Juan Junqueras Spain ESP
5 Zygmunt Weiss 21 Poland POL

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Walter Rangeley 20 Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Rinus van den Berge 24 Netherlands NED 11.1 QU
3 Diego Ordóñez 20 Spain ESP
4 Victor Moriaud 23 Switzerland SUI
5 Karel Pott 19 Portugal POR
6 Miguel Ángel Enrico Argentina ARG

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Albert Heisé 24 France FRA 11.2 QU
2 Gusztáv Rózsahegyi 23 Hungary HUN 11.3 QU
3 Lauri Härö 24 Finland FIN 11.3
4 Curt Wiberg 25 Sweden SWE 11.4
5 Alexandros Papafingos Greece GRE

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Nichol Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Paul Brochart 25 Belgium BEL at 1 metre QU
3 Larry Armstrong 32 Canada CAN
4 Konstantinos Pantelidis Greece GRE
5 Gvido Jekals 19 Latvia LAT

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chet Bowman 22 United States USA 11.0 QU
2 Walter Strebi 20 Switzerland SUI 11.2 QU
3 James Hall India IND 11.3
4 Thor Österdahl 24 Sweden SWE 11.3
5 Félix Escobar Argentina ARG
6 Herminio Ahumada 24 Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Buck Hester 21 Canada CAN 11.2 QU
2 Johannes van Kampen 24 Netherlands NED close QU
3 Karl Borner 25 Switzerland SUI
4 William Lowe Ireland IRL
5 László Muskát 21 Hungary HUN
AC Eugène Moetbeek Belgium BEL DQ

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jackson Scholz 27 United States USA 10.8 QU
2 Paul Hammer 23 Luxembourg LUX at 5 metres QU
3 Terence Pitt 20 India IND
4 Knut Russell 21 Sweden SWE 11.3
5 Reinhold Kesküll 23 Estonia EST 11.5

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harold Abrahams 24 Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Edwin Carr, Sr. 24 Australia AUS at ½ metre QU
3 Sasago Tani 29 Japan JPN
4 Anton Husgafvel 23 Finland FIN
5 Álvaro Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA
6 Şekip Engineri Turkey TUR

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 André Mourlon 20 France FRA 11.0 QU
2 Enrico Torre 22 Italy ITA 11.2 QU
3 Joseph Hilger Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Félix Mendizábal 33 Spain ESP 11.4 QU
2 Anthony Vince 21 Canada CAN 11.4 QU
3 Vittorio Zucca 28 Italy ITA 11.5
4 Stanisław Sośnicki 27 Poland POL 11.6
5 Artūrs Gedvillo 19 Latvia LAT

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ferenc Gerő 23 Hungary HUN 11.0 QU
2 René Mourlon 30 France FRA 11.0 QU
3 Väinö Eskola 29 Finland FIN 11.1
4 Aleksander Szenajch 19 Poland POL