Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Sculpturing

Art Competitions at the 1924 Paris Summer Games:

Mixed Sculpturing

Art Competitions at the 1924 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Grand Palace of the Champs-Elysées, Paris
Date Started: May 4, 1924
Date Finished: July 27, 1924

Gold: GRE Kostas Dimitriadis
Silver: LUX Frantz Heldenstein
Bronze: DEN Jean René Gauguin
FRA Claude-Léon Mascaux

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Title
1 Kostas Dimitriadis Greece GRE Gold Finnish Discus Thrower
2 Frantz Heldenstein 31 Luxembourg LUX Silver Toward the Olympic Games
3T Claude-Léon Mascaux 41 France FRA Bronze Seven Sport Medals
3T Jean René Gauguin 43 Denmark DEN Bronze Boxer
AC Victor Demanet Belgium BEL Invocation of the Athlete
AC Johannes Kragh 53 Denmark DEN Ancient Gymnastics
AC Johannes Kragh 53 Denmark DEN Sporting Match
AC Johannes Kragh 53 Denmark DEN Return of the Runners
AC José Clará 45 Spain ESP Head of a Young Athlete
AC Lucien Alliot France FRA Bowlers
AC Lucien Alliot France FRA Two Boxers
AC Lucien Alliot France FRA The Finish
AC René Andrei 18 France FRA The Olympic Champion
AC Raoul Bénard 42 France FRA Olympic Medal
AC Raoul Bénard 42 France FRA Commemorative Medal for 1924 Olympic Games
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Diver
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Football Player
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Runner at the Finish
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Sprinter at the Start
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Golfer
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Rugby Player
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Female Tennis Player
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Shot Putter I
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Shot Putter II
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Group of Boxers
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Javelin Thrower
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Boxer Attacking
AC Marcel Bouraine France FRA Boxer Defending
AC Eugène Bourgoin 44 France FRA Sport Cup in Bronze, Chiseled and Gilded
AC Marguerite Carpentier 37 France FRA Archery
AC Marguerite Carpentier 37 France FRA Resting Athlete
AC Marguerite Carpentier 37 France FRA Boxer
AC Félix Charpentier 66 France FRA The Wrestlers
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Victorious Athlete
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA The Boxer
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA The Jump
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA The Start
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA The Finish
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Shot Putter
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Plaques
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Rugby Football
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Discus Thrower
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Tennis
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Portrait of Frantz Reichel
AC François Cogné 47 France FRA Plaster Cast of the Olympic Games
AC Alfred Cros France FRA 10 Plaques of Winter Sports
AC Alfred Cros France FRA Rugby Football
AC Alfred Cros France FRA Tennis Medal
AC Alfred Cros France FRA Plaques of Shooting and Yachting
AC Albert David France FRA Salute to the Athlete
AC Louis Delapchier France FRA Runner at the Start
AC Louis Delapchier France FRA Boxer Attacking
AC Louis Delapchier France FRA Boxer Defending
AC Louis Delapchier France FRA Shot Putter
AC Joe Descomps 55 France FRA Olympic Cup
AC Édouard Drouot 65 France FRA Rugby Football
AC Georges Engrand France FRA Runner
AC Édouard Fraisse 43 France FRA Olympic Fountain
AC Édouard Fraisse 43 France FRA Group of Medals and Plaques
AC Berthe Girardet 63 France FRA Running Towards the Goal
AC Berthe Girardet 63 France FRA Turning Towards the Goal
AC Henri Léon Gréber France FRA Sports Lift
AC Henri Léon Gréber France FRA The Champion
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA The Runners
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA Association Football
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA Player of Chistera
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA Runner
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA Rugby Player
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA Football Player
AC Maurice Guiraud Rivière France FRA Javelin Thrower
AC Georges Halbout 28 France FRA Salute to the Athlete
AC Georges Halbout 28 France FRA Dancer
AC Georges Halbout 28 France FRA Effort
AC Georges Halbout 28 France FRA Javelin Thrower
AC Hervier France FRA Champion of the Olympic Games
AC Plasait France FRA Champion of the Olympic Games
AC Hervier France FRA Silver Trophy for Tennis
AC Plasait France FRA Silver Trophy for Tennis
AC Hervier France FRA Silver Trophy for Sports I
AC Plasait France FRA Silver Trophy for Sports I
AC Hervier France FRA Silver Trophy for Sports II
AC Plasait France FRA Silver Trophy for Sports II
AC Hervier France FRA Silver Trophy for Sports III
AC Plasait France FRA Silver Trophy for Sports III
AC Raoul Lamourdedieu 47 France FRA Discus Thrower
AC Camille Ravot France FRA Discus Thrower
AC Raoul Lamourdedieu 47 France FRA Javelin Thrower
AC Raymond Rivoire 40 France FRA Javelin Thrower
AC Pierre Richard-Willm 28 France FRA A Group of Sculptures on Rugby and Skating
AC Marie Rosenfeld France FRA Archer
AC Henri Raphaël Moncassin 41 France FRA Athlete Saluting
AC Raoul Josset 24 France FRA Champion of the Olympic Games
AC Raoul Lamourdedieu 47 France FRA Decorative Ensemble
AC Paul Landowski 48 France FRA Fallen Boxer
AC Paul Landowski 48 France FRA Flyer
AC Ernesta Robert-Mérignac France FRA Group of Bronze Medals and Plaques
AC Paul Richer 75 France FRA Group of Medals
AC Henri Raphaël Moncassin 41 France FRA Joy of Sports
AC Alexandre Maspoli 48 France FRA Le Jet du Boulet
AC Ernesta Robert-Mérignac France FRA The Fencing Lesson
AC Alexandre Maspoli 48 France FRA Mask of Philippides
AC Ernesta Robert-Mérignac France FRA The Fencing Salute
AC Ernesta Robert-Mérignac France FRA The Épée Salute
AC Paul Richer 75 France FRA Several Bronze Statuettes (1)
AC Paul Richer 75 France FRA Several Bronze Statuettes (2)
AC Louis Tauzin France FRA Shot Putter
AC L. Marinier France FRA Statue of Football Association
AC Paul Landowski 48 France FRA The Fighter
AC Jean Verschneider France FRA The Jump
AC F. Michot France FRA Three-Quarter Rugby Player
AC Camille Ravot France FRA Weightlifter
AC Katherine Maltwood Great Britain GBR The Sporting Idea
AC Kostas Dimitriadis Greece GRE Finnish Discus Thrower
AC Oliver Sheppard 59 Ireland IRL Medals
AC Antonietta Paoli Pogliani Italy ITA Bronze Medal
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA Head of a Child
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA Medal of Alexander the Great (1)
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA Medal of Alexander the Great (2)
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA Medal of Alexander the Great (3)
AC Amleto Cataldi 37 Italy ITA The Course
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA The Source
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA Water Seller
AC Vincenzo Gemito 71 Italy ITA Youth of the Sea
AC Anders Svor 59 Norway NOR Discus Thrower
AC Sofus Madsen 42 Norway NOR Sport Monument
AC Sofus Madsen 42 Norway NOR The Runner
AC Fanie Eloff 38 South Africa RSA Boxer
AC Fanie Eloff 38 South Africa RSA Javelin Thrower
AC C. Yez Switzerland SUI Arrival of the Runner
AC Oscar Waldmann 67 Switzerland SUI Birth of Aviation
AC G. Eichhorn Switzerland SUI Chalice Cups for Football, Rugby Football, Tennis
AC C. Yez Switzerland SUI Rugby Players
AC Hans Frei 56 Switzerland SUI Several Sports Sculptures
AC G. Eichhorn Switzerland SUI Several Sports Statuettes
AC Marguerite Anne de Blonay 26 Switzerland SUI Shot Putter
AC J. Schnyzer Switzerland SUI The Runner
AC Frédéric Schmied 30 Switzerland SUI Wrestler at Rest
AC Jean Dušek 32 Czechoslovakia TCH Archer
AC Jakub Obrovský 41 Czechoslovakia TCH Javelin Throw
AC Jean Dušek 32 Czechoslovakia TCH Winner of the Goal
AC Sergey Yuryevich Russia RUS
AC Ivan Zajec 54 Yugoslavia YUG Dead Heroes
AC F. Kroly Yugoslavia YUG Rowers
AC F. Kroly Yugoslavia YUG Swimming
AC Frane Cota 25 Yugoslavia YUG The Runner
AC Henri Bouchard 48 France FRA Five Medallists From Equestrianism, Tennis and Skiing
AC Frane Cota 25 Yugoslavia YUG Throwing the Stone
AC Paul Roger-Bloche 58 France FRA Nest of Grenadiers
AC Juraj Škarpa 42 Yugoslavia YUG Wrestler
AC Paul Roger-Bloche 58 France FRA Boxer
AC Henri Dropsy 39 France FRA A frame containing a variety of sporting, plates and medals