You Are Here > > > > > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Flower Hall, Middelheim Park, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 25, 1920
Date Finished: August 26, 1920

Gold: ITA Nedo Nadi
Silver: ITA Aldo Nadi
Bronze: NED Arie de Jong

Summary

The Nadi brothers [Nedo] and [Aldo] finished first and second. The bronze medalist, [Arie de Jong] of the Netherlands, won the first two world championships in sabre fencing in 1922 and 1923. He also finished fifth in this event at the 1924 Olympic Games. The fourth-place finisher, [Oreste Puliti] (ITA), won the foil world championships in 1927 and 1929. At the 1919 Inter-Allied Games, the sabre champion was Vincent Gillens of Belgium, but Gillens did not compete in Antwerp.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal PoolSemi-FinalsRound One

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Nedo Nadi 25 Italy ITA Gold
2 Aldo Nadi 20 Italy ITA Silver
3 Arie de Jong 37 Netherlands NED Bronze
4 Oreste Puliti 29 Italy ITA
5 Jan van der Wiel 27 Netherlands NED
6 Léon Tom 31 Belgium BEL
7 Robert Hennet 34 Belgium BEL
8 Robin Dalglish 39 Great Britain GBR
9 Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls 30 Netherlands NED
10 Federico Cesarano 33 Italy ITA
11 Francesco Gargano 30 Italy ITA
12 Baldo Baldi 32 Italy ITA
5 p1 r2/3 Josef Javůrek 43 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 p2 r2/3 Robert Feyerick 28 Belgium BEL
5 p3 r2/3 Giulio Rusconi Italy ITA
6T p1 r2/3 Giorgio Santelli 22 Italy ITA
6T p1 r2/3 Cecil Kershaw 25 Great Britain GBR
6 p2 r2/3 Brooks Parker 30 United States USA
6 p3 r2/3 Herbert Huntingdon 32 Great Britain GBR
7 p2 r2/3 Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella 35 Belgium BEL
7 p3 r2/3 Aage Berntsen 34 Denmark DEN
5 p1 r1/3 Marc Perrodon 41 France FRA
5T p2 r1/3 Ronald Campbell 41 Great Britain GBR
5T p2 r1/3 Wouter Brouwer 37 Netherlands NED
5T p4 r1/3 Zdeněk Vávra 28 Czechoslovakia TCH
5T p4 r1/3 Evangelos Skotidas Greece GRE
5T p5 r1/3 Jean Servent France FRA
5T p5 r1/3 Vasilios Zarkadis Greece GRE
6 p1 r1/3 Edwin Fullinwider 19 United States USA
6T p3 r1/3 Henri de Saint Germain 41 France FRA
6T p3 r1/3 Claiborne Walker 20 United States USA
7 p2 r1/3 Vilém Tvrzský Czechoslovakia TCH
7 p4 r1/3 Félix Vigeveno 39 Netherlands NED
7T p1 r1/3 Edward Startin Great Britain GBR
7T p1 r1/3 Alexis Simonson Belgium BEL
7T p5 r1/3 Roscoe Bowman 20 United States USA
7T p5 r1/3 Jaroslav Tuček 37 Czechoslovakia TCH
8 p2 r1/3 John Dimond 27 United States USA
8 p4 r1/3 Arthur Lyon 43 United States USA
9 p5 r1/3 Frederick Cunningham 21 United States USA
AC p2 r1/3 Georges Trombert 45 France FRA DNF
AC p4 r1/3 Jean Margraff 44 France FRA DNF
AC p4 r1/3 Alfred Ridley-Martin 38 Great Britain GBR DNF