You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1920 Antwerpen > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Flower Hall, Middelheim Park, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 25, 1920
Date Finished: August 25, 1920
Format: Top four in each pool advance to round two

Gold: ITA Nedo Nadi
Silver: ITA Aldo Nadi
Bronze: NED Arie de Jong

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Oreste Puliti 29 Italy ITA 6 1 QU
2 Federico Cesarano 33 Italy ITA 5 2 QU
3 Arie de Jong 37 Netherlands NED 5 2 QU
4 Aage Berntsen 34 Denmark DEN 5 2 QU
5 Marc Perrodon 41 France FRA 3 4
6 Edwin Fullinwider 19 United States USA 2 5
7T Edward Startin Great Britain GBR 1 6
7T Alexis Simonson Belgium BEL 1 6

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Aldo Nadi 20 Italy ITA 6 1 QU
2 Robin Dalglish 39 Great Britain GBR 5 2 QU
3 Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella 35 Belgium BEL 4 3 QU
4 Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls 30 Netherlands NED 4 3 QU
5T Ronald Campbell 41 Great Britain GBR 3 4
5T Wouter Brouwer 37 Netherlands NED 3 4
7 Vilém Tvrzský Czechoslovakia TCH 2 5
8 John Dimond 27 United States USA 1 6
AC Georges Trombert 45 France FRA DNF

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Nedo Nadi 25 Italy ITA 5 1 QU
2 Robert Feyerick 28 Belgium BEL 3 3 QU
3 Cecil Kershaw 25 Great Britain GBR 3 3 QU
4T Baldo Baldi 32 Italy ITA 3 3 QU
4T Josef Javůrek Czechoslovakia TCH 3 3 QU
6T Henri de Saint Germain 41 France FRA 2 4
6T Claiborne Walker 20 United States USA 2 4

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Léon Tom 31 Belgium BEL 6 1 QU
2 Francesco Gargano 30 Italy ITA 5 2 QU
3 Giulio Rusconi Italy ITA 4 2 QU
4 Brooks Parker 30 United States USA 4 3 QU
5T Zdeněk Vávra Czechoslovakia TCH 3 3
5T Evangelos Skotidas Greece GRE 3 4
7 Félix Vigeveno 39 Netherlands NED 2 5
8 Arthur Lyon 43 United States USA 1 6
AC Jean Margraff 44 France FRA 3 2 DNF
AC Alfred Ridley-Martin 38 Great Britain GBR 1 4 DNF

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Jan van der Wiel 27 Netherlands NED 6 2 QU
2 Robert Hennet 34 Belgium BEL 5 3 QU
3 Giorgio Santelli 22 Italy ITA 5 3 QU
4 Herbert Huntingdon 32 Great Britain GBR 5 3 QU
5T Jean Servent France FRA 4 4
5T Vasilios Zarkadis Greece GRE 4 4
7T Roscoe Bowman 20 United States USA 3 5
7T Jaroslav Tuček 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 5
9 Frederick Cunningham 21 United States USA 1 7