Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Flower Hall, Middelheim Park, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 17, 1920
Date Finished: August 18, 1920

Gold: ITA Nedo Nadi
Silver: FRA Philippe Cattiau
Bronze: FRA Roger Ducret

Summary

Nedo Nadi defended the foil title that he had won in Stockholm in 1912. This was his first gold medal of the 1920 Olympic Games. Nadi retired shortly after the Antwerp Olympic Games. Nedo Nadi had also won the individual foil title at the 1919 Inter-Allied Games.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Nedo Nadi 25 Italy ITA Gold
2 Philippe Cattiau 27 France FRA Silver
3 Roger Ducret 32 France FRA Bronze
4 André Labatut 28 France FRA
5 Aldo Nadi 20 Italy ITA
6 Fernand de Montigny 35 Belgium BEL
7 Oreste Puliti 29 Italy ITA
8 Ivan Osiier 31 Denmark DEN
9 Abelardo Olivier 42 Italy ITA
10 Georges Trombert 45 France FRA
11 Marcel Perrot France FRA
12 Pietro Speciale 43 Italy ITA
4 p1 r2/3 Lionel, Marquis de Castellane-Majastres 28 France FRA
4 p2 r2/3 Marcel Cuypers 39 Belgium BEL
4T p3 r2/3 Tommaso Costantino 34 Italy ITA
4T p3 r2/3 Charles Crahay Belgium BEL
4 p4 r2/3 Félix Vigeveno 39 Netherlands NED
5 p1 r2/3 Émile De Schepper 34 Belgium BEL
5 p2 r2/3 Ejnar Levison 39 Denmark DEN
5 p4 r2/3 Jean Verbrugghe Belgium BEL
6 p1 r2/3 Francis Honeycutt 36 United States USA
6 p2 r2/3 Vilém Tvrzský Czechoslovakia TCH
6 p3 r2/3 Federico Cesarano 33 Italy ITA
6 p4 r2/3 Knut Enell 33 Sweden SWE
4 p2 r1/3 Salomon Zeldenrust 36 Netherlands NED
4 p5 r1/3 Ahmed Mohamed Hassanein 30 Egypt EGY
4 p7 r1/3 Thomas Wand-Tetley 22 Great Britain GBR
4 p8 r1/3 Edgar Seligman 53 Great Britain GBR
4T p1 r1/3 Henry Breckinridge 33 United States USA
4T p1 r1/3 Wouter Brouwer 37 Netherlands NED
4T p1 r1/3 Rodolfo Terlizzi 23 Italy ITA
4T p3 r1/3 Roland Willoughby 49 Great Britain GBR
4T p3 r1/3 Émile Dufranc Belgium BEL
4T p4 r1/3 Georg Hegner 22 Denmark DEN
4T p4 r1/3 Arie de Jong 37 Netherlands NED
4T p6 r1/3 Geoffrey Doyne 33 Great Britain GBR
4T p6 r1/3 František Dvořák Czechoslovakia TCH
4T p6 r1/3 Marcel Berré 37 Belgium BEL
5 p2 r1/3 Millard Bloomer 20 United States USA
5 p5 r1/3 Verner Bonde 32 Denmark DEN
5 p7 r1/3 George Calnan 20 United States USA
5 p8 r1/3 Antonín Mikala Czechoslovakia TCH
6 p2 r1/3 Charles Pape Belgium BEL
6 p3 r1/3 Josef Jungmann 32 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 p7 r1/3 Aage Berntsen 34 Denmark DEN
6 p8 r1/3 Leon Schoonmaker 38 United States USA
6T p4 r1/3 Brooks Parker 30 United States USA
6T p4 r1/3 Josef Javůrek Czechoslovakia TCH
7 p1 r1/3 Cecil Kershaw 25 Great Britain GBR
7 p3 r1/3 Nils Hellsten 34 Sweden SWE
7 p6 r1/3 Jan van der Wiel 27 Netherlands NED
7T p2 r1/3 Evan James Great Britain GBR
7T p2 r1/3 Gustaf Lindblom 36 Sweden SWE
8 p4 r1/3 Robert Montgomerie 40 Great Britain GBR
9 p2 r1/3 Kay Schrøder 42 Denmark DEN
9 p4 r1/3 Hans Törnblom 31 Sweden SWE