Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Flower Hall, Middelheim Park, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 22, 1920
Date Finished: August 22, 1920
Format: Top six in each pool advance to round three

Gold: FRA Armand Massard
Silver: FRA Alexandre Lippmann
Bronze: FRA Gustave Buchard

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Georges Trombert 45 France FRA 8 QU
2 Gustaf Lindblom 36 Sweden SWE 7 QU
3 Jorge de Paiva 32 Portugal POR 7 QU
4 Arie de Jong 37 Netherlands NED 6 QU
5 Émile Moureau France FRA 6 QU
6 Charles Delporte 27 Belgium BEL 5 QU
7T Tullio Bozza 29 Italy ITA 5
7T Joseph De Craecker 29 Belgium BEL 5
9 Poul Rasmussen 23 Denmark DEN 4
10 Roland Willoughby 49 Great Britain GBR 2
11 Otakar Švorčík 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 1

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Abelardo Olivier 42 Italy ITA 7 QU
2 Armand Massard 35 France FRA 6 QU
3T Frédéric Dubordieu France FRA 6 QU
3T Fernando Correia Portugal POR 6 QU
5T Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella 35 Belgium BEL 5 QU
5T Henry Breckinridge 33 United States USA 5 QU
7T Rui Mayer 31 Portugal POR 4
7T Ahmed Mohamed Hassanein 30 Egypt EGY 4
7T Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls 30 Netherlands NED 4
10 Carl Gripenstedt 27 Sweden SWE 3
11 Josef Jungmann 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 1

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 João Sassetti 28 Portugal POR 8 QU
2 António de Menezes 29 Portugal POR 7 QU
3T William Russell 24 United States USA 6 QU
3T Ernest Gevers 28 Belgium BEL 6 QU
3T Gustave Buchard 30 France FRA 6 QU
3T Maurice Dewee 29 Belgium BEL 6 QU
7T Evangelos Skotidas Greece GRE 5
7T Giovanni Canova 39 Italy ITA 5
7T Roger Ducret 32 France FRA 5
10 Aage Berntsen 34 Denmark DEN 4
11 S. Antonidas Greece GRE 3
12 Jan van der Wiel 27 Netherlands NED 1

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Nils Hellsten 34 Sweden SWE 8 QU
2 Alexandre Lippmann 38 France FRA 7 QU
3T Ejnar Levison 39 Denmark DEN 6 QU
3T Dino Urbani 38 Italy ITA 6 QU
3T Fernand de Montigny 35 Belgium BEL 6 QU
3T Georges Casanova 29 France FRA 6 QU
7 Henrique da Silveira 19 Portugal POR 4
8T Wouter Brouwer 37 Netherlands NED 3
8T Édouard Fitting 21 Switzerland SUI 3
8T Victor Boin 34 Belgium BEL 3
11 Robin Dalglish 39 Great Britain GBR 1