You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1920 Antwerpen > Cycling > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Garden City Velodrome, Wilrijk, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 9, 1920
Date Finished: August 9, 1920
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to round two. Round one was contested over 800 metres only.

Gold: NED Maurice Peeters
Silver: GBR Thomas Johnson
Bronze: GBR Harry Ryan

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Henri Bellivier 29 France FRA 13.2 QU
2 Christopher Dotterweich 24 United States USA ス wheel behind QU
3 William Taylor Canada CAN ス wheel behind

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Anthony Young 20 United States USA 13.2 QU
2 Maurice Peeters 37 Netherlands NED シ wheel behind QU
3 Pietro Martinelli Italy ITA tire behind

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Thomas Lance 28 Great Britain GBR 13.2 QU
2 Binard Belgium BEL 2 lengths behind QU
3 Jack King Australia AUS 1 length behind2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC 2cST M
1 Léonard Daghelinckx 20 Belgium BEL 13.2 QU
2 Norman Webster 23 Canada CAN ス length behind QU
3 Tjabel Boonstra 20 Netherlands NED 1 length behind

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Harry Ryan 26 Great Britain GBR 13.2 QU
2 L'Empereur Belgium BEL 2 lengths behind QU
3 Jean Michel Majerus 29 Luxembourg LUX 5 lengths behind

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC 2cST M
1 Thomas Johnson 33 Great Britain GBR 12.6 QU/OR
2 Piet Ikelaar 24 Netherlands NED ス length behind QU
3 Sammy Goosen South Africa RSA 3 lengths behind

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 James Walker South Africa RSA 13.6 QU
2 Georges Paillard 16 France FRA ス length behind QU
3 Vittorio Cavalotti 26 Italy ITA 5 lengths behind

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Henry Brask Andersen 23 Denmark DEN 13.6 QU
2 George Thursfield 26 South Africa RSA シ wheel behind QU
3 Willie Beck 20 United States USA シ wheel behind2
4 Herb McDonald Canada CAN 1 length behind3

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Pierre Lanusse France FRA 13.0 QU
2 Albert White 30 Great Britain GBR 15 cm. behind QU
3 Axel Hornemann Hansen 20 Denmark DEN シ wheel behind

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M 2cST
1 Fred Taylor 30 United States USA 13.2 QU
2 Georges Perrin 28 France FRA 10 cm. behind QU
3 Armido Rizzetto 27 Italy ITA 10 cm. behind2

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC 2cST M
1 John Verhoeven Belgium BEL 13.2 QU
2 Franco Giorgetti 17 Italy ITA シ wheel behind QU
3 Bill Smith South Africa RSA ス length behind

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC 2cST M
1 Gerald Halpin Australia AUS 12.6 QU/OR
2 Harold Bounsall 22 Canada CAN 2ス lengths behind QU
3 Frans de Vreng 22 Netherlands NED ス length behind