You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1920 Antwerpen > Athletics > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 19, 1920
Date Finished: August 19, 1920
Format: Top six finishers advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Ville Tuulos
Silver: SWE Folke Janson
Bronze: SWE Erik Almlöf

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ville Tuulos 25 Finland FIN 14.505 QU
2 Erik Almlöf 28 Sweden SWE 14.190 QU
3 Folke Janson 23 Sweden SWE 14.160 QU
4 Sherman Landers 22 United States USA 14.000 QU
5 Ivar Sahlin 24 Sweden SWE 13.860 QU
6 Dan Ahearn 32 United States USA 13.750 QU
7 Ossian Nylund 26 Finland FIN 13.740
8 Howard Baker 28 Great Britain GBR 13.675
9 Kaare Bache 21 Norway NOR 13.640
10 Sven Runström 24 Sweden SWE 13.630
11 Erling Juul 23 Norway NOR 13.590
12 Kaufman Geist 25 United States USA 13.520
13 Erling Vinne 27 Norway NOR 13.340
14 Charles Lively Great Britain GBR 13.150
15 Clarence Jaquith 24 United States USA 13.040
16 Étienne Proux France FRA 12.925
17 André Chilo 21 France FRA 12.650
18 Menelaos Ponireas Greece GRE 12.600
19 Gustave Remouet France FRA 12.475
AC František Šretr Czechoslovakia TCH NM
AC František Stejskal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ville Tuulos 25 Finland FIN 14.505
NP Erik Almlöf 28 Sweden SWE 13.920
NP Folke Janson 23 Sweden SWE 14.160
NP Sherman Landers 22 United States USA 13.865
NP Ossian Nylund 26 Finland FIN 13.740
NP Kaare Bache 21 Norway NOR 12.890
NP Sven Runström 24 Sweden SWE 13.630
NP Erling Juul 23 Norway NOR 12.800
NP Erling Vinne 27 Norway NOR 13.290
NP Clarence Jaquith 24 United States USA 12.600

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ville Tuulos 25 Finland FIN 14.460
NP Erik Almlöf 28 Sweden SWE 14.190
NP Folke Janson 23 Sweden SWE 13.700
NP Ossian Nylund 26 Finland FIN 13.695
NP Kaare Bache 21 Norway NOR 13.640
NP Sven Runström 24 Sweden SWE 13.350
NP Erling Juul 23 Norway NOR 13.590

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ville Tuulos 25 Finland FIN 14.395
NP Folke Janson 23 Sweden SWE 14.160
NP Ossian Nylund 26 Finland FIN 13.370
NP Kaare Bache 21 Norway NOR 13.000
NP Sven Runström 24 Sweden SWE 13.550
NP Erling Juul 23 Norway NOR 13.480