Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Cross-Country, Individual

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's Cross-Country, Individual

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 23, 1920
Date Finished: August 23, 1920
Format: circa 8,000 metres.

Gold: FIN Paavo Nurmi
Silver: SWE Eric Backman
Bronze: FIN Heikki Liimatainen

Summary

The cross-country race was to take place over 10 kilometres but the event organizers set up a course of only about 8 kilometres. Paavo Nurmi and Eric Backman of Sweden pulled away early, with Nurmi winning in the sprint. Joseph Guillemot, who had battled Nurmi in the 5 and 10K, sprained his ankle with three kilometres remaining and had to abandon the race.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Paavo Nurmi 22 Finland FIN Gold 27:15.0
2 Eric Backman 23 Sweden SWE Silver 27:17.6
3 Heikki Liimatainen 26 Finland FIN Bronze 27:37.0
4 James Wilson 28 Great Britain GBR 27:45.2
5 Anton Hegarty 27 Great Britain GBR 27:57.0
6 Teodor Koskenniemi 32 Finland FIN 27:57.2
7 Julien Van Campenhout Belgium BEL 28:00.0
8 Gaston Heuet 27 France FRA 28:10.0
9 Pat Flynn 25 United States USA 28:12.0
10 Gustaf Mattsson 26 Sweden SWE 28:16.0
11 Hilding Ekman 27 Sweden SWE 28:17.0
12 Alfred Nichols 29 Great Britain GBR 28:20.0
13 Verner Magnusson 29 Sweden SWE
14 Ilmari Vesamaa 26 Finland FIN
15 Fred Faller 24 United States USA
16 Max Böhland 24 United States USA
17 Gustave Lauvaux 27 France FRA
18 Eino Rastas 25 Finland FIN
19 Christopher Vose 33 Great Britain GBR
20 Albert Andersen 29 Denmark DEN
21 Joseph Servella France FRA
22 Walter Freeman 26 Great Britain GBR
23 Hannes Miettinen 26 Finland FIN
24 Lars Hedwall 23 Sweden SWE
25 Julio Domínguez 22 Spain ESP
26 Larry Cummins Great Britain GBR
27 Henrik Sørensen 22 Denmark DEN
28 Jón Jónsson 23 Denmark DEN
29 Tommy Town 27 Canada CAN
30 Knut Alm 31 Sweden SWE
31 Edmond Brossard 19 France FRA
32 Edmond Bimont France FRA
33 Henri Smets 23 Belgium BEL
34 Lewis Watson 24 United States USA
35 Julius Ebert 21 Denmark DEN
36 Aimé Proot Belgium BEL
37 François Vyncke 28 Belgium BEL
38 Alexandros Kranis Greece GRE
39 Peter Trivoulidis Greece GRE
40 Bob Crawford 21 United States USA
41 Pierre Trullemans 22 Belgium BEL
42 Antoine Rivez Belgium BEL
AC Even Vengshoel 28 Norway NOR DNF
AC Joseph Guillemot 20 France FRA DNF
AC Artur Nielsen 24 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Len Richardson 38 South Africa RSA DNF
AC Amisoli Patasoni 19 United States USA DNF