Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 15, 1920
Date Finished: August 15, 1920
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Albert Hill
Silver: USA Earl Eby
Bronze: RSA Bevil Rudd

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Edgar Mountain 19 Great Britain GBR 1:57.6 QU
2 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini 22 Italy ITA 2:02.2est 30 m. bh1 QU
3 Fernand Bauduin France FRA 2:02.5est 2 m. bh2 QU
4 James Doig South Africa RSA 2:03.0est 3 m. bh3 QU
5 Joseph Van Der Wee 17 Belgium BEL
6 Saburo Hasumi 24 Japan JPN
7 José Luis Grasset 18 Spain ESP
8 Karel Přibyl 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
9 Jean Proess 23 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bevil Rudd 24 South Africa RSA 1:55.0 QU
2 Albert Hill 31 Great Britain GBR 1:56.2est 8 m. bh1 QU
3 Earl Eby 25 United States USA 1:57.7est 10 m. bh2 QU
4 Paul Esparbès France FRA 1:57.7est =3rd QU
5 Elis Johansson 22 Sweden SWE
6 Arturo Porro Italy ITA
7 Léoncé Oleffe 22 Belgium BEL
8 Hec Phillips 30 Canada CAN
9 Odolf Larsen 22 Norway NOR

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Philip Baker 30 Great Britain GBR 1:56.0 QU
2 Don Scott 25 United States USA 1:56.9est 6 m. bh1 QU
3 Anatole Bolin 26 Sweden SWE 1:57.8est 6 m. bh2 QU
4 Adje Paulen 17 Netherlands NED 1:58.4est 4 m. bh3 QU
5 Agide Simonazzi 24 Italy ITA
6 Paul Martin 18 Switzerland SUI
7 Karel Frankenstein 23 Czechoslovakia TCH

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Robert Goullieux 19 France FRA 1:58.8 QU
2 Tom Campbell 21 United States USA 1:59.4est 4 m. bh1 QU
3 Henry Dafel 31 South Africa RSA 1:59.9est 3 m. bh2 QU
4 Ernesto Ambrosini 25 Italy ITA 2:00.2est 2 m. bh3 QU
5 Nils Engdahl 21 Sweden SWE
6 Johannes Villemson 27 Estonia EST 2:00.2
7 Josef Teplý Czechoslovakia TCH
AC Jean Delarge 27 Belgium BEL DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Sven Emil Lundgren 23 Sweden SWE 2:00.6 QU
2 Bryan Sprott 32 United States USA 2:01.5est 6 m. bh1 QU
3 Miguel García 22 Spain ESP 2:02.2est 4 m. bh2 QU
4 Kléber Argouac'h 24 France FRA 2:02.5est 2 m. bh3 QU
5 Jaroslav Procházka Czechoslovakia TCH
6 Henri Godin 27 Belgium BEL
7 Émile Barral 28 Monaco MON