Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 16, 1920
Date Finished: August 16, 1920
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: FRA Joseph Guillemot
Silver: FIN Paavo Nurmi
Bronze: SWE Eric Backman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rudolf Falk 22 Sweden SWE 15:17.8 QU
2 Herbert Irwin 25 Great Britain GBR 15:17.8 QU
3 Teodor Koskenniemi 32 Finland FIN 15:22.0 QU
4 Clifford Furnas 19 United States USA 15:23.8 QU
5 Alfred Gaschen Switzerland SUI 16:03.0est
6 Augusto Maccario 29 Italy ITA
7 Jean-Baptiste Manhès 23 France FRA 16:07.8est
AC Pierre Trullemans 22 Belgium BEL DNF [lap 3]
AC Panagiotis Retelas Greece GRE DNF [lap 5]
AC Tommy Town 27 Canada CAN DNF [lap 10]

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joe Blewitt 24 Great Britain GBR 15:19.8 QU
2 Julien Van Campenhout Belgium BEL 15:22.6 QU
3 Hal Brown 22 United States USA 15:31.8 QU
4 Nils Bergström 21 Sweden SWE 15:39.4 QU
5 Lucien Duquesne 19 France FRA
6 Juan Muguerza 19 Spain ESP
7 Konosuke Sano 25 Japan JPN
AC Artur Nielsen 24 Denmark DEN DNF [lap 6]
AC Diodoro Pons Spain ESP DNF [lap 10]
AC Carlo Martinenghi Italy ITA DNF [lap 10]

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carlo Speroni 24 Italy ITA 15:27.6 QU
2 Paavo Nurmi 22 Finland FIN 15:33.0 QU
3 William Seagrove 21 Great Britain GBR 15:53.6 QU
4 Emanuel Lundström 23 Sweden SWE 16:04.2 QU
5 Charles Hunter 27 United States USA
6 Alexandros Kranis Greece GRE
7 François Vyncke 28 Belgium BEL
8 Karel Pacák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
9 Abdul Ali Maghoub Egypt EGY

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joseph Guillemot 20 France FRA 15:33.0 QU
2 Eric Backman 23 Sweden SWE 15:34.0 QU
3 Ivan Dresser 23 United States USA 15:41.8 QU
4 Alfred Nichols 29 Great Britain GBR 15:54.0 QU
5 Ilmari Vesamaa 26 Finland FIN 15:54.4
6 Tomeichi Ohura 24 Japan JPN
7 Jón Jónsson 23 Denmark DEN
8 Henri Smets 23 Belgium BEL
9 Gerardus van der Wel 25 Netherlands NED