Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 19, 1920
Date Finished: August 19, 1920
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: RSA Bevil Rudd
Silver: GBR Guy Butler
Bronze: SWE Nils Engdahl

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Robert Lindsay 30 Great Britain GBR 52.0 QU
2 Clarence Oldfield 20 South Africa RSA 52.2est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Anatole Bolin 26 Sweden SWE 52.6est 3 m. bh2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Gaston Féry 19 France FRA 51.1 QU
2 John Ainsworth-Davis 25 Great Britain GBR 51.3est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Karel Frankenstein 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.8est 4 m. bh2
4 Frank Irvine 21 South Africa RSA far off

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Frank Shea 26 United States USA 50.8 QU
2 Henry Dafel 31 South Africa RSA 51.2est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Sven Krokström 24 Sweden SWE 51.6est 3 m. bh2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Ted Meredith 28 United States USA 51.6 QU
2 Géo André 30 France FRA 52.3est 5 m. bh1 QU
3 Giuseppe Bernardoni Italy ITA 52.8est 4 m. bh2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bevil Rudd 24 South Africa RSA 50.6 QU
2 Erkka Wilén 21 Finland FIN 51.1est 4 m. bh1 QU
3 Reinhold Saulmann 24 Estonia EST 51.6est 4 m. bh2
4 Giovanni Tosi Italy ITA 51.8est 1 m. bh3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Robert Emery 21 United States USA 52.6 QU
2 Guy Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 53.2est 4 m. bh1 QU
3 Karel Přibyl 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 54.0est 6 m. bh2
4 Jules Migeot 21 Belgium BEL 55.1est 8 m. bh3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 George Schiller 19 United States USA 50.4 QU
2 Nils Engdahl 21 Sweden SWE 50.6est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Maurice Delvart 20 France FRA 50.9est 3 m. bh2
4 Einar Mangset 26 Norway NOR 51.3est 3 m. bh3

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Eric Sundblad 22 Sweden SWE 52.0 QU
2 Hec Phillips 30 Canada CAN 52.3est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Agide Simonazzi 24 Italy ITA 53.0est 5 m. bh2
4 Purma Bannerjee India IND 53.1est 1 m. bh3

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Omer Corteyn 23 Belgium BEL 52.2 QU
2 Hedges Worthington-Eyre 20 Great Britain GBR 52.5est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Jean Proess 23 Luxembourg LUX 52.6est 1 m. bh2
4 José García 19 Spain ESP 52.8est 1 m. bh3

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 François Morren 21 Belgium BEL 51.6 QU
2 Miguel García 22 Spain ESP 52.0est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Eugène Bayon France FRA 52.4est 3 m. bh2
4 Ahmed Abbas Khairy Egypt EGY far off