Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 19, 1920
Date Finished: August 19, 1920
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Allen Woodring
Silver: USA Charley Paddock
Bronze: GBR Harry Edward

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 René Tirard 20 France FRA 23.2 QU
2 Agne Holmström 26 Sweden SWE 23.3est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Diego Ordóñez 16 Spain ESP 23.7est 3 m. bh2
4 Shinichi Yamaoka 26 Japan JPN 23.9est 2 m. bh3
5 Bjarne Guldager 22 Norway NOR

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 George Davidson 21 New Zealand NZL 22.6 QU
2 Alex Ponton 22 Canada CAN 22.9est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Félix Mendizábal 29 Spain ESP 23.2est 3 m. bh2
4 Harry, Ridder van Rappard 22 Netherlands NED 23.7est 4 m. bh3
5 Federico Reparaz 20 Spain ESP

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Vojtěch Plzák Czechoslovakia TCH 23.4 QU
2 William Hill 23 Great Britain GBR 23.8est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Marcel Gustin 24 Belgium BEL 24.3est 4 m. bh2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Paul Brochart 21 Belgium BEL 23.2 QU
2 William Hunt 22 Australia AUS 23.5est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Giovanni-Battista Orlandi 22 Italy ITA 23.8est 3 m. bh2
4 Paul Hammer 19 Luxembourg LUX 24.1est 2 m. bh3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 René Caste France FRA 23.0 QU
2 Harold Abrahams 20 Great Britain GBR 23.3est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Willie Bukes 24 South Africa RSA 23.4est 1 m. bh2
4 Rolf Stenersen 21 Norway NOR 23.7est 3 m. bh3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Charley Paddock 19 United States USA 23.2 QU
2 August Sørensen 23 Denmark DEN 23.8est 5 m. bh1 QU
3 Vic d'Arcy 32 Great Britain GBR 23.9est 1 m. bh2
4 Ahmed Abbas Khairy Egypt EGY

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Sven Krokström 24 Sweden SWE 23.8 QU
2 Max Houben 21 Belgium BEL 24.2est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Dimitrios Karabatis 20 Greece GRE 24.2est chest bh2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Loren Murchison 21 United States USA 23.2 QU
2 Nils Sandström 26 Sweden SWE 23.6est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Carlos Pajarón Spain ESP 24.2est 5 m. bh2
4 August Waibel Switzerland SUI

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Allen Woodring 22 United States USA 22.8 QU
2 Cor Wezepoel 23 Netherlands NED 23.3est 4 m. bh1 QU
3 Frank Irvine 21 South Africa RSA 23.3est chest bh2
4 Ichiro Kaga 21 Japan JPN
5 Edmond Médécin 21 Monaco MON

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Harry Edward 22 Great Britain GBR 22.8 QU
2 Jack Oosterlaak 24 South Africa RSA 23.2est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Sven Malm 26 Sweden SWE 23.3est 1 m. bh2
4 Mario Riccoboni 31 Italy ITA
5 Reinhold Saulmann 24 Estonia EST 25.4

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 René Lorain 20 France FRA 25.0 QU
2 Albert Heijnneman 23 Netherlands NED 25.4est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Cyril Coaffee 23 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Morris Kirksey 24 United States USA 23.4 QU
2 Josef Imbach 25 Switzerland SUI 23.5est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Jean-René Seurin 20 France FRA 23.6est chest bh2