You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1920 Antwerpen > Athletics > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 19, 1920
Date Finished: August 19, 1920
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Paavo Nurmi
Silver: FRA Joseph Guillemot
Bronze: GBR James Wilson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 James Wilson 28 Great Britain GBR 33:40.2 QU
2 Paavo Nurmi 22 Finland FIN 33:46.3est 30 m. bh1 QU
3 Augusto Maccario 29 Italy ITA 34:06.8est 100 m. bh2 QU
4 Jean-Baptiste Manhès 23 France FRA 34:12.0est 25 m. bh3 QU
5 Alfred Gaschen Switzerland SUI 34:38.4est 125 m. bh4 QU
6 Verner Magnusson 29 Sweden SWE 34:49.2est 50 m. bh5
7 Lucien Duquesne 19 France FRA 35:06.6est 80 m. bh6
8 Pierre Devaux 22 Belgium BEL 36:38.3est 400 m. bh7
AC Jüri Lossman 29 Estonia EST DNF [3 km.]
AC Phadeppa Chaugule India IND DNF [3 km.]
AC Julius Ebert 21 Denmark DEN DNF [6 km.]
AC Amisoli Patasoni 19 United States USA DNF [6 km.]

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Joseph Guillemot 20 France FRA 32:41.6 QU
2 Eric Backman 23 Sweden SWE 32:48.5est 35 m. bh1 QU
3 Albert Andersen 29 Denmark DEN 32:58.4est 50 m. bh2 QU
4 Fred Faller 24 United States USA 33:02.4est 20 m. bh3 QU
5 Oscar Garin 19 Switzerland SUI 33:04.4est 10 m. bh4 QU
6 Edward Lawrence Canada CAN 33:08.5est 20 m. bh5
7 Diodoro Pons Spain ESP
8 Konosuke Sano 25 Japan JPN
9 Aimé Proot Belgium BEL
10 Sinton Hewitt Australia AUS

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Heikki Liimatainen 26 Finland FIN 32:08.2 QU
2 Charles Clibbon 25 Great Britain GBR 32:08.8est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Gaston Heuet 27 France FRA 32:11.1est 12 m. bh2 QU
4 Carlo Speroni 24 Italy ITA 32:13.1est 10 m. bh3 QU
5 James Hatton Great Britain GBR 32:13.3est 1 m. bh4 QU
6 Nils Bergström 21 Sweden SWE 32:23.0est 50 m. bh5
7 Alexandros Kranis Greece GRE 33:38.0est one lap bh6
8 Earl Johnson 29 United States USA
9 George Cornetta 26 United States USA
10 Constantino Lussana 28 Italy ITA
11 Karel Pacák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
12 Zensaku Motegi 27 Japan JPN