Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Antwerpen
Date Started: August 15, 1920
Date Finished: August 15, 1920
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Charley Paddock
Silver: USA Morris Kirksey
Bronze: GBR Harry Edward

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 William Hill 23 Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Mario Riccoboni 31 Italy ITA 11.2est 2 m. bh QU
3 Marcel Gustin 24 Belgium BEL
4 Ichiro Kaga 21 Japan JPN
5 Paul Hammer 19 Luxembourg LUX
6 Jan de Vries 24 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 René Mourlon 26 France FRA 11.2 QU
2 August Sørensen 23 Denmark DEN 11.3est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Erik Lindvall 25 Sweden SWE
4 Ahmed Abbas Khairy Egypt EGY
5 Purma Bannerjee India IND

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Loren Murchison 21 United States USA 10.8 QU
2 Willie Bukes 24 South Africa RSA 10.9est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Albert Heijnneman 23 Netherlands NED 11.0est chest bh2
4 Vojtěch Plzák Czechoslovakia TCH

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 William Hunt 22 Australia AUS 11.0 QU
2 Félix Mendizábal 29 Spain ESP 11.2est 1½ m. bh1 QU
3 Frank Irvine 21 South Africa RSA
4 Bjarne Guldager 22 Norway NOR
5 Nils Sandström 26 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Vittorio Zucca 24 Italy ITA 11.4 QU
2 Cor Wezepoel 23 Netherlands NED 11.5est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Leonard Dixon 23 South Africa RSA
4 August Waibel Switzerland SUI
5 Alex Servais 24 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Morris Kirksey 24 United States USA 11.0 QU
2 Josef Imbach 25 Switzerland SUI 11.0est chest bh1 QU
3 René Lorain 20 France FRA
4 Johan Johnsen 27 Norway NOR
5 Jaime Camps 24 Spain ESP
6 Giovanni-Battista Orlandi 22 Italy ITA

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Paul Brochart 21 Belgium BEL 11.4 QU
2 René Tirard 20 France FRA 11.7est 2 m. bh1 QU
3 Diego Ordóñez 16 Spain ESP
4 Jean Colbach 23 Luxembourg LUX
5 Eduard Hašek 26 Czechoslovakia TCH

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Charley Paddock 19 United States USA 10.8 QU
2 Harry Edward 22 Great Britain GBR 10.9est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Carlos Botín 20 Spain ESP 11.2est 2 m. bh2
4 Shinichi Yamaoka 26 Japan JPN
5 Edmond Médécin 21 Monaco MON

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Émile Ali Khan 17 France FRA 11.0 QU
2 Vic d'Arcy 32 Great Britain GBR 11.1est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Rolf Stenersen 21 Norway NOR
4 Dimitrios Karabatis 20 Greece GRE
5 Sven Malm 26 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Harold Abrahams 20 Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Alex Ponton 22 Canada CAN 11.1est 1 m. bh1 QU
3 Giorgio Croci 27 Italy ITA 11.4est 2 m. bh2
4 Harry, Ridder van Rappard 22 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Jack Oosterlaak 24 South Africa RSA 11.0 QU
2 George Davidson 21 New Zealand NZL 11.1est ½ m. bh1 QU
3 Agne Holmström 26 Sweden SWE
4 Fritiof Normann Andersen 21 Denmark DEN
5 Jean Lefèvre Belgium BEL

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Jackson Scholz 23 United States USA 10.8 QU
2 Marinus Sørensen 22 Denmark DEN 11.2est 3 m. bh1 QU
3 Cyril Coaffee 23 Canada CAN
4 Julien Lehouck 23 Belgium BEL
5 Asle Bækkedal 23 Norway NOR