Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Swimming Stadium, Djurgården Bay, Stockholm
Date Started: July 7, 1912
Date Finished: July 7, 1912
Format: Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Duke Kahanamoku
Silver: ANZ Cecil Healy
Bronze: USA Ken Huszagh

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 László Beleznai 19 Hungary HUN 1:08.0 QU
2 Robert Andersson 25 Sweden SWE 1:09.4 QU
3 Andreas Asimakopoulos 23 Greece GRE 1:15.4
4 Herbert von Kuhlberg 18 Russia RUS

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kurt Bretting 19 Germany GER 1:07.0 QU
2 Paul Radmilovic 26 Great Britain GBR 1:10.4 QU
3 Theo Tartakover Australasia ANZ 1:12.2
4 Jules Wuyts 26 Belgium BEL 1:13.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Les Boardman 22 Australasia ANZ 1:06.0 QU
2 Nick Nerich 18 United States USA 1:07.6 QU
3 Rob Derbyshire 33 Great Britain GBR 1:09.2
AC Davide Baiardo 24 Italy ITA
AC Walther Binner 21 Germany GER
AC Alajos Kenyery 19 Hungary HUN

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Perry McGillivray 18 United States USA 1:04.8 QU/OR
2 Cecil Healy 30 Australasia ANZ 1:05.2 QU
3 Ken Huszagh 20 United States USA 1:06.2 QU
4 Erik Andersson 16 Sweden SWE
5 Georg Kunisch 19 Germany GER

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Duke Kahanamoku 21 United States USA 1:02.6 QU/WR
2 Bill Longworth 19 Australasia ANZ 1:05.2 QU
3 Harry Hebner 20 United States USA 1:10.4
4 Gérard Meister 22 France FRA 1:16.6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harold Hardwick 23 Australasia ANZ 1:05.8 QU
2 Max Ritter 25 Germany GER 1:08.0 QU
3 Herman Meyboom 22 Belgium BEL 1:15.4
4 James Reilly 22 United States USA

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Walter Ramme 17 Germany GER 1:10.2 QU
2T Mario Massa 19 Italy ITA 1:11.8 QU
2T Harald Julin 22 Sweden SWE 1:11.8 QU
4 John Johnsen 20 Norway NOR 1:19.1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erik Bergqvist 20 Sweden SWE 1:13.4 QU
2 Georges Rigal 22 France FRA 1:17.8 QU
3 László Szentgróthy 20 Hungary HUN