You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Shooting > Men's Trap

Shooting at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Trap

Shooting at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Råsunda, Solna
Date Started: July 2, 1912
Date Finished: July 4, 1912
Format: 100 birds possible per shooter shot in three stages. Top 50% and ties advanced to second stage. Top 50% and ties advanced to third stage.

Gold: USA Jay Graham
Silver: GER Alfred Goeldel-Bronikoven
Bronze: RUS Harry Blaus

Summary

James Graham won this event, posting the highest score in each stage, although his totals were equalled by other shooters at each stage. But he was the most consistent shooter by far. After the first round, graham was tied with Baron von Zedlitz und Leipe (GER), Edward Gleason (USA), and Horst Göldel-Bronikoven (GER). After two rounds, he remained tied with his teammate, Gleason, but Gleason slumped badly in the last round and finished only 11th. In addition to his gold medal, Graham won Lord Westbury’s Challenge Trophy, which in 1908 had been presented to Canada’s Walter Ewing.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS R1P R2P R3P
1 Jay Graham 42 United States USA Gold 96 19 28 49 OR
2 Alfred Goeldel-Bronikoven 30 Germany GER Silver 94 18 28 48
3 Harry Blaus 26 Russia RUS Bronze 91 15 27 49
4 Harry Humby 33 Great Britain GBR 88 18 24 46
5 Albert Preuß 48 Germany GER 88 17 25 46
6 Anastasios Metaxas 50 Greece GRE 88 18 26 44
7 Franz, Baron von Zedlitz und Leipe 36 Germany GER 88 19 23 46
8 Adolf Schnitt 54 Finland FIN 88 18 26 44
9 Emile Jurgens 33 Netherlands NED 87 17 27 43
10 Ralph Spotts 36 United States USA 87 16 24 47
11 Edward Gleason 42 United States USA 87 19 28 40
12 Erland Koch 45 Germany GER 86 18 23 45
13 Karl Fazer 45 Finland FIN 86 16 25 43
14 Horst Goeldel-Bronikoven 28 Germany GER 86 19 23 44
15 Frank Hall 46 United States USA 86 16 26 44
16 William Grosvenor 42 Great Britain GBR 85 17 24 44
17 Robert Hutcheson 41 Canada CAN 84 15 26 43
18 Erich, Count von Bernstorff-Gyldensteen 28 Germany GER 84 17 24 43
19 John Butt 61 Great Britain GBR 84 18 24 42
20 Åke Lundeberg 23 Sweden SWE 84 17 24 43
21 Charles Palmer 42 Great Britain GBR 82 15 24 43
22 Alf Swahn 32 Sweden SWE 82 17 25 40
23 Leonardus Syttin 19 Russia RUS 81 15 24 42
24 Frantz Rosenberg 29 Norway NOR 81 15 24 42
25 Hans Joachim Lüttich 28 Germany GER 77 16 23 38
26 Charles, Baron de Jaubert 48 France FRA 77 15 25 37
27 André Fleury 30 France FRA 74 16 23 35
28 Carsten Bruun 43 Norway NOR 74 16 24 34
29 Henri, Baron de Castex 57 France FRA 38 17 21 ---
30 Robert Huber 34 Finland FIN 38 15 23 ---
31 Hjalmar Frisell 31 Sweden SWE 38 15 23 ---
32 Emil Collan 29 Finland FIN 38 15 23 ---
33 George Whitaker 47 Great Britain GBR 38 16 22 ---
34 Victor Wallenberg 36 Sweden SWE 37 17 20 ---
35 Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron 34 France FRA 36 15 21 ---
36 Walter Bodneck 26 Russia RUS 36 15 21 ---
37 Daniel McMahon 22 United States USA 36 15 21 ---
38 Edward Benedicks 33 Sweden SWE 34 15 19 ---
39 George Pinchard 40 Great Britain GBR 33 15 18 ---
40 Johan Ekman 57 Sweden SWE 31 15 16 ---
41 Édouard, Baron Creuzé de Lesser 29 France FRA 14 14 --- ---
42 Charles Billings 45 United States USA 14 14 --- ---
43 Herman Eriksson 39 Sweden SWE 14 14 --- ---
44 John Hendrickson 39 United States USA 14 14 --- ---
45 James Kenyon 36 Canada CAN 13 13 --- ---
46 William Davies 31 Canada CAN 13 13 --- ---
47 Edvard Bacher 36 Finland FIN 13 13 --- ---
48 René Texier 29 France FRA 13 13 --- ---
49 Alexander Maunder 51 Great Britain GBR 13 13 --- ---
50 Herman Nyberg 48 Sweden SWE 13 13 --- ---
51 Henri le Marié 34 France FRA 12 12 --- ---
52 Pavel Lieth 28 Russia RUS 12 12 --- ---
53 Alfred Black 55 Great Britain GBR 11 11 --- ---
54 Emil Fabritius 37 Finland FIN 11 11 --- ---
55 Boris Pertel 24 Russia RUS 11 11 --- ---
56 John Goodwin 53 Great Britain GBR 10 10 --- ---
57 Oscar Swahn 64 Sweden SWE 10 10 --- ---
58 Otto Bökman 38 Sweden SWE 10 10 --- ---
59 Carl Wollert 35 Sweden SWE 10 10 --- ---
60 Nils Klein 33 Sweden SWE 7 7 --- ---
61 Alfred Stabell 50 Norway NOR 3 3 --- ---