You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Östermalm Sporting Grounds, Stockholm
Date Started: July 17, 1912
Date Finished: July 17, 1912
Format: Top three in each pool advance to the semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Jenő Fuchs
Silver: HUN Béla Békessy
Bronze: HUN Ervin Mészáros

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 László Berti 36 Hungary HUN 0 QU
2 Bertalan Dunay 34 Hungary HUN 1 QU
3 Vladimir Andreyev 33 Russia RUS 2 QU
4 Giovanni Benfratello Italy ITA 3
5T Ejnar Levison 31 Denmark DEN 4
5T Georg Stöhr 26 Germany GER 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Lajos Werkner 28 Hungary HUN 0 QU
2 Oszkár Gerde 28 Hungary HUN 1 QU
3 Anatoly Timofeyev 24 Russia RUS 2 QU
4T Alfred Sauer 31 United States USA 3
4T Harry Butterworth Great Britain GBR 3

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Ervin Mészáros 35 Hungary HUN 0 QU
2 Friedrich Schwarz Germany GER 1 QU
3 William Marsh 35 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
4 Ernst zu Hohenlohe 20 Austria AUT 3

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Béla Békessy 36 Hungary HUN 1 QU
1T Dezső Földes 31 Hungary HUN 1 QU
3 Oluf Berntsen 20 Denmark DEN 2 QU
4T Aristide Pontenani Italy ITA 3
4T Nikolay Kuznetsov Russia RUS 3

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Zoltán Schenker 31 Hungary HUN 1 QU
2T Charles Vanderbyl 38 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
2T Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels 24 Russia RUS 2 QU
4 Hans Thomson 23 Germany GER 2
5 Edward Brookfield Great Britain GBR 3

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Alfred Syson Great Britain GBR 0 QU
1T Jenő Fuchs 29 Hungary HUN 0 QU
3 Boris Arsenyev Russia RUS 2 QU
4 Jens Berthelsen 21 Denmark DEN 3

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Nedo Nadi 17 Italy ITA 1 QU
1T Pál Pajzs Hungary HUN 1 QU
3 Béla Zulawszky 42 Hungary HUN 2 QU
4 Alfred Keene Great Britain GBR 2
5 Martin Nordenström 23 Sweden SWE 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Péter Tóth 29 Hungary HUN 0 QU
2T Julius Lichtenfels 27 Germany GER 1 QU
2T Birger Personne 23 Sweden SWE 1 QU
4 Francesco Pietrasanta Italy ITA 1
5 Alfred Ridley-Martin 30 Great Britain GBR 4