You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Östermalm Sporting Grounds, Stockholm
Date Started: July 7, 1912
Date Finished: July 7, 1912
Format: Top three in each pool advance to the semi-finals.

Gold: ITA Nedo Nadi
Silver: ITA Pietro Speciale
Bronze: AUT Richard Verderber

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Zoltán Schenker 31 Hungary HUN 0 QU
2 Nedo Nadi 17 Italy ITA 1 QU
3 Julius Lichtenfels 27 Germany GER 1 QU
4 Gordon Alexander Great Britain GBR 3
5T Léon Tom 23 Belgium BEL 4
5T Marc Larimer 21 United States USA 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Béla Zulawszky 42 Hungary HUN 0 QU
2 Vilém Tvrzský Bohemia BOH 1 QU
3 Edgar Amphlett 44 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
4 Jens Berthelsen 21 Denmark DEN 3
5 Francesco Pietrasanta Italy ITA 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Pietro Speciale 35 Italy ITA 0 QU
2T Edgar Seligman 45 Great Britain GBR 1 QU
2T Dezső Földes 31 Hungary HUN 1 QU
4T Marcel Berré 29 Belgium BEL 3
4T Scott Breckinridge 29 United States USA 3
6 Josef Pfeiffer Bohemia BOH 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Edoardo Alaimo Italy ITA 0 QU
1T Béla Békessy 36 Hungary HUN 0 QU
3 Sherman Hall 26 United States USA 1 QU
4T Adolf Davids 44 Germany GER 3
4T Axel Jöhncke 34 Sweden SWE 3
4T Fernand de Montigny 27 Belgium BEL 3

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Ivan Osiier 23 Denmark DEN 1 QU
1T Péter Tóth 29 Hungary HUN 1 QU
1T Victor Willems 35 Belgium BEL 1 QU
4T Sotirios Notaris Greece GRE 3
4T Wilhelm Löffler 26 Germany GER 3
6 Harold Rayner 23 United States USA 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Henri Anspach 29 Belgium BEL 1 QU
1T Fernando Cavallini 19 Italy ITA 1 QU
3 Pál Pajzs Hungary HUN 2 QU
4 Karl Hjorth 36 Sweden SWE 3
5T Arthur Fagan 21 Great Britain GBR 4
5T Friedrich Golling 28 Austria AUT 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Robert Hennet 26 Belgium BEL 1 QU
2 Robert Montgomerie 32 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
3 Richard Verderber 28 Austria AUT 2 QU
4T Lauritz Christian Østrup 30 Denmark DEN 3
4T Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. Bohemia BOH 3
6 Hermann Plaskuda Germany GER 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 László Berti 36 Hungary HUN 1 QU
2 Paul Anspach 30 Belgium BEL 2 QU
3 Emil Schön 39 Germany GER 3 QU
4T Bjarne Eriksen 25 Norway NOR 3
4T Ejnar Levison 31 Denmark DEN 3
4T Jacques Ochs 29 Belgium BEL 3