Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Östermalm Sporting Grounds, Stockholm
Date Started: July 11, 1912
Date Finished: July 13, 1912

Gold: BEL Paul Anspach
Silver: DEN Ivan Osiier
Bronze: BEL Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu

Summary

The épée events were somewhat “empty” competitions, as the best épée fencers in the world were the French and the Italians. As noted above, the French boycotted the entire Olympic fencing competition. And the Italians refused to compete in the épée, upset with the rules. The Italian Fencing Federation had proposed that the blade of the épée be lengthened to 94 cm., and when this proposal was rejected, they refused to participate.

With the French and Italians absent, the Belgians did well, advancing four fencers to the final. Paul Anspach of Belgium won the gold medal. Anspach competed as a fencer at the Olympics of 1908, 1912, 1920, and 1924, winning five Olympic medals as follows: 1908 épée team bronze; 1912 épée individual gold; 1912 épée team gold; 1920 épée team silver; and 1924 épée team silver.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Paul Anspach 30 Belgium BEL Gold
2 Ivan Osiier 23 Denmark DEN Silver
3 Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu Belgium BEL Bronze
4 Victor Boin 26 Belgium BEL
5 Einar Sörensen 36 Sweden SWE
6 Edgar Seligman 45 Great Britain GBR
7 Léon Tom 23 Belgium BEL
8 Martin Holt 31 Great Britain GBR
3 p2 r3/4 Arie de Jong 29 Netherlands NED
3 p3 r3/4 Henri Anspach 29 Belgium BEL
3 p4 r3/4 Georgios Petropoulos 39 Greece GRE
3T p1 r3/4 Petros Manos Greece GRE
3T p1 r3/4 William Bowman 30 United States USA
4T p2 r3/4 Gerald Ames 31 Great Britain GBR
4T p2 r3/4 Pál Rosty Hungary HUN
4T p3 r3/4 Gustaf Lindblom 28 Sweden SWE
4T p3 r3/4 Robert Montgomerie 32 Great Britain GBR
4T p4 r3/4 Ejnar Levison 31 Denmark DEN
4T p4 r3/4 Georg Branting 24 Sweden SWE
5T p1 r3/4 Edgar Amphlett 44 Great Britain GBR
5T p1 r3/4 Zdeněk Vávra Bohemia BOH
6 p2 r3/4 Miloš Klika Bohemia BOH
6 p3 r3/4 František Kříž 27 Bohemia BOH
6 p4 r3/4 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. Bohemia BOH
4 p2 r2/4 Sotirios Notaris Greece GRE
4 p6 r2/4 Tryfon Triantafyllakos Greece GRE
4 p7 r2/4 Konstantinos Kotzias Greece GRE
4 p8 r2/4 Georgios Versis Greece GRE
4T p1 r2/4 Fernand de Montigny 27 Belgium BEL
4T p1 r2/4 Fred Schenck 25 United States USA
4T p3 r2/4 Hans Thomson 23 Germany GER
4T p3 r2/4 Jacques Ochs 29 Belgium BEL
4T p4 r2/4 Arthur Griez von Ronse Austria AUT
4T p4 r2/4 Jan de Beaufort 31 Netherlands NED
4T p5 r2/4 George Breed 35 United States USA
4T p5 r2/4 Sigurd Mathiesen 38 Norway NOR
5 p6 r2/4 Charles Vanderbyl 38 Great Britain GBR
5T p2 r2/4 Arthur Everitt 39 Great Britain GBR
5T p2 r2/4 Gavriil Bertrain Russia RUS
5T p7 r2/4 Karel Goppold z Lobsdorfu Bohemia BOH
5T p7 r2/4 Louis, Count Sparre 48 Sweden SWE
5T p8 r2/4 Albertson Van Zo Post 45 United States USA
5T p8 r2/4 Zdeněk Bárta 20 Bohemia BOH
6 p1 r2/4 Hendrik de Iongh 34 Netherlands NED
6 p3 r2/4 Lars Aas 33 Norway NOR
6 p4 r2/4 Severin Finne 29 Norway NOR
6 p5 r2/4 Emil Schön 39 Germany GER
6 p6 r2/4 Jens Berthelsen 21 Denmark DEN
4 p1 r1/4 Victor Willems 35 Belgium BEL
4 p2 r1/4 Friedrich Schwarz Germany GER
4 p5 r1/4 Georges von Tangen 34 Norway NOR
4 p6 r1/4 Bjarne Eriksen 25 Norway NOR
4 p7 r1/4 Alfred Sauer 31 United States USA
4 p9 r1/4 Graeme Hammond 54 United States USA
4 p10 r1/4 Gaston Salmon Belgium BEL
4 p12 r1/4 Ernest Stenson-Cooke 37 Great Britain GBR
4 p15 r1/4 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh 30 Netherlands NED
4 p16 r1/4 Lauritz Christian Østrup 30 Denmark DEN
4T p3 r1/4 Hans Bergsland 33 Norway NOR
4T p3 r1/4 Vladimir Keyser Russia RUS
4T p4 r1/4 Sherman Hall 26 United States USA
4T p4 r1/4 Vladimir Sarnavsky 36 Russia RUS
4T p4 r1/4 George van Rossem 29 Netherlands NED
4T p8 r1/4 Marc Larimer 21 United States USA
4T p8 r1/4 Harald Platou 34 Norway NOR
4T p13 r1/4 Hermann Plaskuda Germany GER
4T p13 r1/4 Sydney Martineau 49 Great Britain GBR
5 p1 r1/4 Julius Lichtenfels 27 Germany GER
5 p6 r1/4 Leonid Martuchev Russia RUS
5 p9 r1/4 Jacob van Geuns 39 Netherlands NED
5 p16 r1/4 Walther Meienreis Germany GER
5T p2 r1/4 Aleksandr Soldatenkov Russia RUS
5T p2 r1/4 Knut Enell 25 Sweden SWE
5T p7 r1/4 Albertus Perk 24 Netherlands NED
5T p7 r1/4 Josef Javůrek Bohemia BOH
5T p10 r1/4 Percival Davson 34 Great Britain GBR
5T p10 r1/4 Josef Pfeiffer Bohemia BOH
5T p15 r1/4 Jack Blake 37 Great Britain GBR
5T p15 r1/4 Oluf Berntsen 20 Denmark DEN
6 p1 r1/4 Åke Grönhagen 27 Sweden SWE
6 p8 r1/4 Heinrich Schrader Germany GER
6 p13 r1/4 Marcel Berré 29 Belgium BEL
6 p16 r1/4 Willem Molijn 37 Netherlands NED
7 p7 r1/4 Walter Gates 40 South Africa RSA
7 p10 r1/4 John MacLaughlin 22 United States USA
7 p13 r1/4 Ernest Gignoux 37 United States USA
7T p1 r1/4 Pavel Guvorsky Russia RUS
7T p1 r1/4 Gordon Alexander Great Britain GBR
7T p15 r1/4 James Moore 21 United States USA
7T p15 r1/4 Béla Békessy 36 Hungary HUN
8 p13 r1/4 Hans Olsen 26 Denmark DEN
AC p3 r1/4 Fernando Correia Portugal POR DQ
AC p3 r1/4 Vilém Tvrzský Bohemia BOH DQ