Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Östermalm Sporting Grounds, Stockholm
Date Started: July 12, 1912
Date Finished: July 12, 1912
Format: Top three in each pool advance to the semi-finals.

Gold: BEL Paul Anspach
Silver: DEN Ivan Osiier
Bronze: BEL Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Zdeněk Vávra Bohemia BOH 1 QU
1T Ivan Osiier 23 Denmark DEN 1 QU
3 Edgar Seligman 45 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
4T Fernand de Montigny 27 Belgium BEL 3
4T Fred Schenck 25 United States USA 3
6 Hendrik de Iongh 34 Netherlands NED 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu Belgium BEL 0 QU
2T William Bowman 30 United States USA 2 QU
2T Miloš Klika Bohemia BOH 2 QU
4 Sotirios Notaris Greece GRE 2
5T Arthur Everitt 39 Great Britain GBR 4
5T Gavriil Bertrain Russia RUS 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 František Kříž 27 Bohemia BOH 1 QU
2T Edgar Amphlett 44 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
2T Ejnar Levison 31 Denmark DEN 2 QU
4T Hans Thomson 23 Germany GER 4
4T Jacques Ochs 29 Belgium BEL 4
6 Lars Aas 33 Norway NOR 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Paul Anspach 30 Belgium BEL 2 QU
2 Robert Montgomerie 32 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
3 Georgios Petropoulos 39 Greece GRE 2 QU
4T Arthur Griez von Ronse Austria AUT 3
4T Jan de Beaufort 31 Netherlands NED 3
6 Severin Finne 29 Norway NOR 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Einar Sörensen 36 Sweden SWE 1 QU
2T Petros Manos Greece GRE 2 QU
2T Gerald Ames 31 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
4T George Breed 35 United States USA 3
4T Sigurd Mathiesen 38 Norway NOR 3
6 Emil Schön 39 Germany GER 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. Bohemia BOH 1 QU
2T Gustaf Lindblom 28 Sweden SWE 2 QU
2T Victor Boin 26 Belgium BEL 2 QU
4 Tryfon Triantafyllakos Greece GRE 3
5 Charles Vanderbyl 38 Great Britain GBR 4
6 Jens Berthelsen 21 Denmark DEN 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1 Henri Anspach 29 Belgium BEL 0 QU
2T Arie de Jong 29 Netherlands NED 2 QU
2T Pál Rosty Hungary HUN 2 QU
4 Kostas Kotzias 19 Greece GRE 3
5T Karel Goppold z Lobsdorfu Bohemia BOH 4
5T Louis, Count Sparre 48 Sweden SWE 4

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BL
1T Léon Tom 23 Belgium BEL 1 QU
1T Georg Branting 24 Sweden SWE 1 QU
3 Martin Holt 31 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
4 Georgios Versis Greece GRE 3
5T Albertson Van Zo Post 45 United States USA 4
5T Zdeněk Bárta 20 Bohemia BOH 4