You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 15, 1912
Date Finished: July 15, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were seperated into four groups, which were combined into three groups. Top three jumpers qualified for the final.

Gold: SWE Topsy Lindblom
Silver: SWE Georg Åberg
Bronze: SWE Erik Almlöf

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Topsy Lindblom 20 Sweden SWE 14.76 QU
NP Georg Åberg 19 Sweden SWE 14.51 QU
NP Erik Almlöf 20 Sweden SWE 14.17 QU
NP Erling Vinne 19 Norway NOR 14.14
NP Platt Adams 27 United States USA 14.09
NP Edvard Larsen 30 Norway NOR 14.06
NP Hjalmar Ohlsson 20 Sweden SWE 14.01
NP Nils Fixdal 22 Norway NOR 13.96
NP Charles Brickley 20 United States USA 13.88
NP Gustaf Nordén 27 Sweden SWE 13.81
NP Juho Halme 23 Finland FIN 13.79
NP Inge Lindholm 19 Sweden SWE 13.74
NP Eddie Farrell 25 United States USA 13.57
NP Otto Bäurle 25 Germany GER 13.52
NP Gustav Krojer 26 Austria AUT 13.45
NP Patrik Ohlsson 22 Sweden SWE 13.45
NP Skotte Jacobsson 24 Sweden SWE 13.33
NP Cal Bricker 27 Canada CAN 13.25
NP Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR 12.56
NP Arthur Maranda 24 Canada CAN 12.53

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Georg Åberg 19 Sweden SWE 14.51
2 Platt Adams 27 United States USA 14.09
3 Hjalmar Ohlsson 20 Sweden SWE 14.01
4 Juho Halme 23 Finland FIN 13.79
5 Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR 12.56

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Topsy Lindblom 20 Sweden SWE 14.76
2 Erik Almlöf 20 Sweden SWE 14.17
3 Edvard Larsen 30 Norway NOR 14.06
4 Nils Fixdal 22 Norway NOR 13.96
5 Gustaf Nordén 27 Sweden SWE 13.81
6 Gustav Krojer 26 Austria AUT 13.45
7 Skotte Jacobsson 24 Sweden SWE 13.33
8 Cal Bricker 27 Canada CAN 13.25
9 Arthur Maranda 24 Canada CAN 12.53

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Erling Vinne 19 Norway NOR 14.14
2 Charles Brickley 20 United States USA 13.88
3 Inge Lindholm 19 Sweden SWE 13.74
4 Eddie Farrell 25 United States USA 13.57
5 Otto Bäurle 25 Germany GER 13.52
6 Patrik Ohlsson 22 Sweden SWE 13.45