Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Standing Long Jump

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Standing Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 8, 1912
Date Finished: July 8, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were seperated into four groups. Top three jumpers qualified for the final.

Gold: GRE Kostas Tsiklitiras
Silver: USA Platt Adams
Bronze: USA Ben Adams

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE 3.37 QU
NP Platt Adams 27 United States USA 3.32 QU
NP Ben Adams 22 United States USA 3.28 QU
NP Gustaf Malmsten 22 Sweden SWE 3.20
NP Leo Goehring 20 United States USA 3.14
NP Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE 3.14
NP András Baronyi 19 Hungary HUN 3.13
NP Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 3.12
NP Forest Fletcher 24 United States USA 3.11
NP Alfred Motté 24 France FRA 3.10
NP Gustav Ljunggren 19 Sweden SWE 3.09
NP Birger Brodtkorb 20 Norway NOR 3.05
NP Ragnar Ekberg 25 Sweden SWE 3.03
NP Douglas Melin 16 Sweden SWE 3.02
NP Henry Ashington 20 Great Britain GBR 3.02
NP Géo André 22 France FRA 3.02
NP Arthur Maranda 24 Canada CAN 2.98
NP Karl Bergh 29 Sweden SWE 2.95
NP Philip Kingsford 20 Great Britain GBR 2.75

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Platt Adams 27 United States USA 3.32
2 Alfred Motté 24 France FRA 3.10
3 Birger Brodtkorb 20 Norway NOR 3.05
4 Douglas Melin 16 Sweden SWE 3.02
5 Karl Bergh 29 Sweden SWE 2.95

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ben Adams 22 United States USA 3.28
2 Forest Fletcher 24 United States USA 3.11
3 Gustav Ljunggren 19 Sweden SWE 3.09
4 Arthur Maranda 24 Canada CAN 2.98

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE 3.37
2 Leo Goehring 20 United States USA 3.14
3 Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 3.12
4 Henry Ashington 20 Great Britain GBR 3.02

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gustaf Malmsten 22 Sweden SWE 3.20
2 Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE 3.14
3 András Baronyi 19 Hungary HUN 3.13
4 Ragnar Ekberg 25 Sweden SWE 3.03
5 Géo André 22 France FRA 3.02
6 Philip Kingsford 20 Great Britain GBR 2.75