You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's Standing High Jump

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Standing High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 13, 1912
Date Finished: July 13, 1912

Gold: USA Platt Adams
Silver: USA Ben Adams
Bronze: GRE Kostas Tsiklitiras

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Platt Adams 27 United States USA 1.63 OR
2 Ben Adams 22 United States USA 1.60
3 Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE 1.55
4T Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 1.50
4T Leo Goehring 20 United States USA 1.50
4T Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE 1.50

Final Round 1.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Platt Adams 27 United States USA o
1T Ben Adams 22 United States USA o
1T Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE o
1T Dick Byrd 19 United States USA o
1T Leo Goehring 20 United States USA o
1T Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE o

Final Round 1.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Platt Adams 27 United States USA o
1T Ben Adams 22 United States USA o
1T Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE o
1T Dick Byrd 19 United States USA o
1T Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE o
1T Leo Goehring 20 United States USA xo

Final Round 1.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Platt Adams 27 United States USA o
1T Ben Adams 22 United States USA o
1T Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE o
1T Dick Byrd 19 United States USA o
1T Leo Goehring 20 United States USA o
1T Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE o

Final Round 1.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Platt Adams 27 United States USA o
1T Ben Adams 22 United States USA o
1T Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE xo
1T Dick Byrd 19 United States USA xo
1T Leo Goehring 20 United States USA o
1T Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE o

Final Round 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Platt Adams 27 United States USA o
1T Ben Adams 22 United States USA o
1T Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE xo
4T Dick Byrd 19 United States USA xxx
4T Leo Goehring 20 United States USA xxx
4T Edvard Möller 24 Sweden SWE xxx

Final Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Ben Adams 22 United States USA o
1T Platt Adams 27 United States USA xo
3 Kostas Tsiklitiras 23 Greece GRE xxx

Final Round 1.63 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1 Platt Adams 27 United States USA o
2 Ben Adams 22 United States USA xxx

Final Round 1.66 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1 Platt Adams 27 United States USA xxx