Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 10, 1912
Date Finished: July 10, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were separated into four groups, but Groups One and Two were combined into one group. Top three throwers qualified for the final.

Gold: USA Pat McDonald
Silver: USA Ralph Rose
Bronze: USA Larry Whitney

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ralph Rose 28 United States USA 15.25 QU/OR
NP Pat McDonald 33 United States USA 14.78 QU
NP Larry Whitney 21 United States USA 13.93 QU
NP Elmer Niklander 22 Finland FIN 13.65
NP George Philbrook 27 United States USA 13.13
NP Imre Mudin 24 Hungary HUN 12.81
NP Einar Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 12.62
NP Paddy Quinn 26 Great Britain GBR 12.53
NP André Tison 27 France FRA 12.41
NP Paavo Aho 20 Finland FIN 12.40
NP Mikhail Dorizas 26 Greece GRE 12.05
NP Aurelio Lenzi 20 Italy ITA 11.57
NP Josef Schäffer 20 Austria AUT 11.44
NP Karl von Halt 20 Germany GER 11.16
NP František Janda-Suk 34 Bohemia BOH 11.15
NP Raoul Paoli 24 France FRA 11.11
NP Marcel Pelletier 24 Luxembourg LUX 11.04
NP Paul Willführ 26 Germany GER 10.90
NP Mığır Mığıryan 29 Turkey TUR 10.63
NP Ēriks Vanags 19 Russia RUS 10.44
NP Arvīds Ozols-Bernē 23 Russia RUS 10.33
NP Charles Lagarde 33 France FRA 9.41

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Larry Whitney 21 United States USA 13.93
2 Imre Mudin 24 Hungary HUN 12.81
3 Einar Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 12.62
4 Paddy Quinn 26 Great Britain GBR 12.53
5 Paavo Aho 20 Finland FIN 12.40
6 Mikhail Dorizas 26 Greece GRE 12.05
7 Karl von Halt 20 Germany GER 11.16
8 František Janda-Suk 34 Bohemia BOH 11.15

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ralph Rose 28 United States USA 15.25 OR
2 Elmer Niklander 22 Finland FIN 13.65
3 Josef Schäffer 20 Austria AUT 11.44
4 Raoul Paoli 24 France FRA 11.11
5 Marcel Pelletier 24 Luxembourg LUX 11.04
6 Paul Willführ 26 Germany GER 10.90
7 Mığır Mığıryan 29 Turkey TUR 10.63
8 Arvīds Ozols-Bernē 23 Russia RUS 10.33

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Pat McDonald 33 United States USA 14.78
2 George Philbrook 27 United States USA 13.13
3 André Tison 27 France FRA 12.41
4 Aurelio Lenzi 20 Italy ITA 11.57
5 Ēriks Vanags 19 Russia RUS 10.44
6 Charles Lagarde 33 France FRA 9.41