You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 10, 1912
Date Finished: July 10, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were separated into two groups. All those clearing 3.65 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Harry Babcock
Silver: USA Frank Nelson
USA Marc Wright
Bronze: CAN William Halpenny
SWE Bertil Uggla
USA Frank Murphy

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER 3.65 QU
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE 3.65 QU
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN 3.65 QU
1T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA 3.65 QU
1T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA 3.65 QU
12T Carl Hårleman 25 Sweden SWE 3.60
12T Richard Sjöberg 21 Sweden SWE 3.60
12T Clas Gille 24 Sweden SWE 3.60
15 Fernand Gonder 28 France FRA 3.50
16T Fritz Bøchen Vikke 28 Denmark DEN 3.40
16T Ulrich Baasch 22 Russia RUS 3.40
18T Georgios Banikas 23 Greece GRE 3.20
18T Magnus Nilsson 23 Sweden SWE 3.20
18T Hugo Svensson 21 Sweden SWE 3.20
18T Sander Santesson 25 Sweden SWE 3.20
18T Viktor Franzl 19 Austria AUT 3.20
23T Jindřich Jirsák 27 Bohemia BOH 3.00
23T Manlio Legat 22 Italy ITA 3.00
NP Johann Martin 19 Russia RUS NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA 3.65
1T Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER 3.65
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE 3.65
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA 3.65
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN 3.65
1T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA 3.65
7 Carl Hårleman 25 Sweden SWE 3.60
8 Fernand Gonder 28 France FRA 3.50
9T Georgios Banikas 23 Greece GRE 3.20
9T Magnus Nilsson 23 Sweden SWE 3.20
AC Johann Martin 19 Russia RUS NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA 3.65
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA 3.65
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA 3.65
1T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA 3.65
1T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA 3.65
6T Richard Sjöberg 21 Sweden SWE 3.60
6T Clas Gille 24 Sweden SWE 3.60
8T Fritz Bøchen Vikke 28 Denmark DEN 3.40
8T Ulrich Baasch 22 Russia RUS 3.40
10T Hugo Svensson 21 Sweden SWE 3.20
10T Sander Santesson 25 Sweden SWE 3.20
10T Viktor Franzl 19 Austria AUT 3.20
13T Jindřich Jirsák 27 Bohemia BOH 3.00
13T Manlio Legat 22 Italy ITA 3.00