You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 11, 1912
Date Finished: July 11, 1912

Gold: USA Harry Babcock
Silver: USA Frank Nelson
USA Marc Wright
Bronze: CAN William Halpenny
SWE Bertil Uggla
USA Frank Murphy

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Harry Babcock 21 United States USA 3.95 OR
2T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA 3.85 OR
2T Marc Wright 22 United States USA 3.85 OR
3T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE 3.80 OR
3T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN 3.80 OR
3T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA 3.80 OR
7 Sam Bellah 24 United States USA 3.75 OR
8T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA 3.65
8T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA 3.65
8T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA 3.65
11 Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER 3.40

Final Round 3.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA o
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA o
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE o
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN o
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA o
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA o
1T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA o
1T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA o
1T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA o
1T Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER xo

Final Round 3.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA o
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA o
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE o
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA o
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA o
1T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA o
1T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA o
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN xo
1T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA xo
11 Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER xxx

Final Round 3.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA o
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA o
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE o
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN o
1T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA o
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA xo
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA xo
1T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA xo
1T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA xo

Final Round 3.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA o
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE o
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN o
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA o
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA xo
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA xo
1T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA xo
1T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA xxo
1T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA xxo
10 Harry Babcock 21 United States USA pass

Final Round 3.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o OR
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA o OR
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE o OR
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA o OR
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN xo =OR
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA xo =OR
1T Sam Bellah 24 United States USA xo =OR
8T Frank Coyle 25 United States USA xxx
8T Gordon Dukes 23 United States USA xxx
8T Bill Fritz 20 United States USA xxx

Final Round 3.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o OR
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA o OR
1T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA o OR
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA xo =OR
1T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE xo =OR
1T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN xo =OR
7 Sam Bellah 24 United States USA xxx

Final Round 3.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o OR
1T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA xo =OR
1T Marc Wright 22 United States USA xo =OR
3T Bertil Uggla 21 Sweden SWE xxx
3T Frank Murphy 22 United States USA xxx
3T William Halpenny 29 Canada CAN pass

Final Round 3.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1 Harry Babcock 21 United States USA o OR
2T Frank Nelson 24 United States USA xxx
2T Marc Wright 22 United States USA xxx

Final Round 4.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1 Harry Babcock 21 United States USA xxx