You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 12, 1912
Date Finished: July 12, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were separated into four groups (combined into three). Top three jumpers qualified for the final.

Gold: USA Albert Gutterson
Silver: CAN Cal Bricker
Bronze: SWE Georg Åberg

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Albert Gutterson 24 United States USA 7.60 QU/OR
NP Cal Bricker 27 Canada CAN 7.21 QU
NP Georg Åberg 19 Sweden SWE 7.04 QU
NP Harry Worthington 20 United States USA 7.03
NP Roy Mercer 23 United States USA 6.97
NP Fred Allen 21 United States USA 6.94
NP Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA 6.89
NP Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER 6.82
NP Frank Irons 26 United States USA 6.80
NP Henry Ashington 20 Great Britain GBR 6.78
NP Ferdinand Bie 24 Norway NOR 6.75
NP Sidney Abrahams 27 Great Britain GBR 6.72
NP Nils Fixdal 22 Norway NOR 6.71
NP Eddie Farrell 25 United States USA 6.71
NP Philip Kingsford 20 Great Britain GBR 6.65
NP André Campana 25 France FRA 6.64
NP Charles Lomberg 25 Sweden SWE 6.62
NP Viktor Franzl 19 Austria AUT 6.57
NP Angelo Tonini 23 Italy ITA 6.44
NP Patrik Ohlsson 22 Sweden SWE 6.28
NP Gustav Betzén 26 Sweden SWE 6.24
NP Aleksandr Schultz 19 Russia RUS 6.15
NP Philipp Ehrenreich 19 Austria AUT 6.14
NP Emil Kukko 23 Finland FIN 6.11
NP Pál Szalay 19 Hungary HUN 5.98
NP Nándor Kovács 30 Hungary HUN 5.96
NP Alfredo Pagani 24 Italy ITA 5.95
NP Arthur Maranda 24 Canada CAN 5.87
NP Manlio Legat 22 Italy ITA 5.50
NP Paul Fournelle 27 Luxembourg LUX NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Albert Gutterson 24 United States USA 7.60 OR
2 Georg Åberg 19 Sweden SWE 7.04
3 Fred Allen 21 United States USA 6.94
4 Robert Pasemann 25 Germany GER 6.82
5 Frank Irons 26 United States USA 6.80
6 André Campana 25 France FRA 6.64
7 Angelo Tonini 23 Italy ITA 6.44
8 Aleksandr Schultz 19 Russia RUS 6.15
9 Emil Kukko 23 Finland FIN 6.11
10 Pál Szalay 19 Hungary HUN 5.98

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Cal Bricker 27 Canada CAN 7.21
2 Roy Mercer 23 United States USA 6.97
3 Henry Ashington 20 Great Britain GBR 6.78
4 Ferdinand Bie 24 Norway NOR 6.75
5 Sidney Abrahams 27 Great Britain GBR 6.72
6 Nils Fixdal 22 Norway NOR 6.71
7 Charles Lomberg 25 Sweden SWE 6.62
8 Viktor Franzl 19 Austria AUT 6.57
9 Philipp Ehrenreich 19 Austria AUT 6.14
10 Nándor Kovács 30 Hungary HUN 5.96
11 Arthur Maranda 24 Canada CAN 5.87
AC Paul Fournelle 27 Luxembourg LUX NM

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Harry Worthington 20 United States USA 7.03
2 Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA 6.89
3 Eddie Farrell 25 United States USA 6.71
4 Philip Kingsford 20 Great Britain GBR 6.65
5 Patrik Ohlsson 22 Sweden SWE 6.28
6 Gustav Betzén 26 Sweden SWE 6.24
7 Alfredo Pagani 24 Italy ITA 5.95
8 Manlio Legat 22 Italy ITA 5.50