Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 6, 1912
Date Finished: July 6, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were seperated into four groups. Top three throwers qualified for the final.

Gold: SWE Eric Lemming
Silver: FIN Julius Saaristo
Bronze: HUN Mór Kóczán

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Eric Lemming 32 Sweden SWE 57.42 QU/OR
2 Julius Saaristo 20 Finland FIN 55.37 QU/OR
3 Mór Kóczán 27 Hungary HUN 54.99 QU
4 Juho Halme 23 Finland FIN 54.65
5 Väinö Siikaniemi 25 Finland FIN 52.43
6 Richard Åbrink 23 Sweden SWE 52.20
7 Arne Halse 24 Norway NOR 51.98
8 Jonni Myyrä 19 Finland FIN 51.33
9 Urho Peltonen 19 Finland FIN 49.20
10 Otto Nilsson 32 Sweden SWE 49.18
11 Hilding Sonne 22 Sweden SWE 47.85
12 Daniel Johansen 27 Norway NOR 47.61
13 Svante Olsson 18 Sweden SWE 46.94
14 William Krigsman 25 Sweden SWE 46.71
15 Janne Dahl 29 Sweden SWE 45.67
16 Arvid Ohrling 35 Sweden SWE 45.32
17 Nikolay Neklepayev Russia RUS 44.98
18 Emil Kukko 23 Finland FIN 44.66
19 Josef Waitzer 28 Germany GER 43.71
20 Nikolajs Švedrēvics 21 Russia RUS 43.21
21 Algot Larsson 22 Sweden SWE 43.18
22 Karl von Halt 20 Germany GER 41.99
23 Paul Willführ 26 Germany GER 41.05
NP Gustav Krojer 26 Austria AUT NM
NP Eskil Falk 23 Sweden SWE NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Eric Lemming 32 Sweden SWE 57.42 OR
2 Julius Saaristo 20 Finland FIN 55.37
3 Juho Halme 23 Finland FIN 54.65
4 Urho Peltonen 19 Finland FIN 49.20
5 Otto Nilsson 32 Sweden SWE 49.18
6 Hilding Sonne 22 Sweden SWE 47.85
7 Svante Olsson 18 Sweden SWE 46.94
8 Arvid Ohrling 35 Sweden SWE 45.32
9 Josef Waitzer 28 Germany GER 43.71

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jonni Myyrä 19 Finland FIN 51.33
2 Nikolay Neklepayev Russia RUS 44.98
3 Emil Kukko 23 Finland FIN 44.66
4 Nikolajs Švedrēvics 21 Russia RUS 43.21
5 Karl von Halt 20 Germany GER 41.99
6 Paul Willführ 26 Germany GER 41.05

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mór Kóczán 27 Hungary HUN 54.99
2 Richard Åbrink 23 Sweden SWE 52.20
3 Arne Halse 24 Norway NOR 51.98
4 William Krigsman 25 Sweden SWE 46.71
5 Algot Larsson 22 Sweden SWE 43.18
AC Gustav Krojer 26 Austria AUT NM

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Väinö Siikaniemi 25 Finland FIN 52.43
2 Daniel Johansen 27 Norway NOR 47.61
3 Janne Dahl 29 Sweden SWE 45.67
AC Eskil Falk 23 Sweden SWE NM